Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 21st January

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. [I] HC decided the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowed deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess.
[II] The HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.
(i) While deciding the issue in favour…
(ii) At the time of deciding the issue in favour…
(iii) However HC decided the issue…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q2. [I] The AIADMK government has failed to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences.
[II] Later, the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.
(i) After failing to get the seven convicts…
(ii) The AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has ensued recourse…
(iii) Subsequent the failure of the AIADMK government to…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q3. [I] The strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent
[II] Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down.
(i) As the strain of the lack of a…
(ii) As Prime Minister Löfven faces calls…
(iii) As the Social Democrats becomes…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q4. [I] There has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment.
[II] The challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(i) With healthy economic growth…
(ii) Given that there has been healthy…
(iii) Provided that there has been healthy…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q5. [I] The IITs were created with exactly the same intentions and in a similar manner.
[II] The tragedy is these exceptions failed to create lasting and great traditions.
(i) In spite of the fact that IITs were created…
(ii) However, the tragedy is…
(iii) In view of the exceptions…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Directions (6-9): In the following questions, a paragraph is given with three blanks, followed by six words. You have to choose the most suitable combination of words among the five alternative options, that will fill the blank coherently, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given combination is appropriate to fill the blank, mark option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q6. Three scientists were arrested on the ______________________ charge of sharing official secrets related to space technology and launch missions with foreign agents. The order, ______________________, lasted only for a short time, as the investigation ______________________ from the Kerala Police to the Central Bureau of Investigation after a few weeks.
(i) indignant
(ii) grave
(iii) mercifully
(iv) defaulted
(v) pecuniary
(vi) shifted
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) iii, v, i
(c) ii, iv, vi
(d) ii, iii, vi
(e) None of these

Q7. Museum ______________________ can now admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils, and biological specimens in India’s oldest and biggest museum without ______________________ out of their homes. Indian Museum in Kolkata, established in 1814, has made some of its prized possessions ______________________ online.
(i) enthusiasts
(ii) respiting
(iii) stirring
(iv) susceptible
(v) accessible
(vi) critics
(a) i, iii, v
(b) iii, v, i
(c) ii, vi, iv
(d) vi, ii, iii
(e) None of these

Q8. The recent outreach by the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) at Vigyan Bhavan in Delhi seems to have succeeded in its principal objective: an image makeover for a ______________________ audience. Thanks to an ______________________ media and a ______________________ ever willing to suspend disbelief, the event has yielded the soft, liberal gloss the RSS needed and desired.
(i) commentarial
(ii) domineering
(iii) cranny
(iv) niche
(v) obsequious
(vi) archive
(a) i, iii, v
(b) iv, v, i
(c) ii, vi, iv
(d) vi, ii, iii
(e) None of these

Q9. The trade war between the US and China has ______________________ over the last few days in a series of ______________________ tariffs. Chances of resolution are ______________________ away as the trade war is a symptom of a larger strategic competition between the two countries.
(i) escalated
(ii) retaliatory
(iii) ebbing
(iv) deviated
(v) stowing
(vi) vindictive
(a) i, iii, v
(b) iv, v, i
(c) ii, vi, iv
(d) i, ii, iii
(e) None of these

Q10. Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in the meaning to CHASTISE.
(a) Commend
(b) Timidity
(c) Charisma
(d) Mirthful
(e) Upbraid

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) While deciding the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowing deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess, the HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.
(ii) At the time of deciding the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowing deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess, the HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
(i) After failing to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences, the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.
(ii) The AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has ensued recourse to a possible constitutional remedy, after it failed to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences.
(iii) Subsequent to the failure of the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences, the AIADMK government has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) As the strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent, Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down.
(ii) As Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down, the strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
(i) With healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(ii) Given that there has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(iii) Provided that that there has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both the given sentences are individual coherent sentences, independent of each other. Hence, none of the given starters can be used to form a single coherent sentence without altering the meaning of the sentence. Therefore, the option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “grave, mercifully, shifted”. “Grave” provides the precise context as it means serious or solemn in manner or appearance. Moreover, ‘mercifully’ means in a merciful manner while ‘shifted’ means move or cause to move from one place to another, especially over a small distance. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Indignant means feeling or showing anger or annoyance at what is perceived as unfair treatment.
Pecuniary means relating to or consisting of money

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that will fill the blanks of the paragraph is “enthusiasts, stirring, accessible”. “Enthusiasts” provides the precise context as it means a person who is very interested in a particular activity or subject. Moreover, ‘stirring’ means move or cause to move slightly while ‘accessible’ means (of a place) able to be reached or entered. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Respiting means a short period of rest or relief from something difficult or unpleasant.
Susceptible means likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “niche, obsequious, commentarial”. “Niche” provides the precise context as it means denoting or relating to products, services, or interests that appeal to a small, specialized section of the population. Moreover, ‘obsequious’ means obedient or attentive to an excessive or servile degree while ‘commentarial’ means anything serving to illustrate a point, prompt a realization, or exemplify, especially in the case of something unfortunate. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “escalated, retaliatory, ebbing”. “Escalated” provides the precise context as it means increase rapidly. Moreover, ‘retaliatory’ means (of an action) characterized by a desire for revenge while ‘ebbing’ means (of an emotion or quality) gradually decrease. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Stowing means pack or store (an object) carefully and neatly in a particular place.
Vindictive means having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Chastise means rebuke or reprimand severely. Upbraid means find fault with (someone); scold. Since, they both are synonyms of each other; the option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
Timidity means lack of courage or confidence.
Charisma means compelling attractiveness or charm that can inspire devotion in others.
Mirthful means full of mirth; merry or amusing.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 21st January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 21st January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *