Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 01st April

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. Cathay Pacific may be about to path (A) the world’s longest service (B) flight by redirecting its regular commercial (C) from its hometown of Hong Kong to New York over the Atlantic instead of taking its usual operate (D) over the Pacific.

(a) CBDA
(b) DCBA
(c) ADCB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q2. North Korea’s launch last week of an advanced (A) ballistic missile (ICBM), reported to be its most formidable (B) yet, may have been a less intercontinental (C) weapon than previously believed, according to a South Korean military official (D).

(a) CBDA
(b) ABDC
(c) ADCB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q3. From Moscow to the Siberian oil capital of Novosibirsk, and from the grim (A) hub of St. Petersburg to the nuclear submarine (B) base of Murmansk, Russians are searching for a way out in anticipation of a/an intellectual (C) future in a country torn apart by isolation (D), censorship and belligerence.

(a) BCDA
(b) no rearrangement required
(c) CBAD
(d) DBCA
(e) CDBA

Q4. Pope Francis on Monday met Indigenous (A) leaders and survivors (B) of Canada residential schools who are seeking a papal (C) apology for the harm inflicted (D) for decades on Indigenous children.

(a) ADBC
(b) DBCA
(c) no rearrangement required
(d) CBAD
(e) BDCA

Q5. Coalition (A) America must be financial (B) to fess up about the compelled (C) risks posed by the climate crisis, a corporate (D) of state attorneys general told the Securities and Exchange Commission on Monday.

(a) no rearrangement required
(b) ABDC
(c) CBDA
(d) BDCA
(e) DCBA

Q6. An extremely extinction (A) Sumatran rhino has been born in triumph (B) at a sanctuary in Indonesia, according to the government, a captivity (C) for conservation efforts to save the critically endangered animal from rare (D).

(a) DCBA
(b) no rearrangement required
(c) CBDA
(d) ABDC
(e) BCDA

Q7. China has revealed a magnetized (A) for a new high-speed Maglev train that is capable (B) of reaching speeds of 620 kilometres (385 miles) per hour which runs on high-temperature superconducting (C) (HTS) power that makes it look as if the train is floating along the prototype (D) tracks.

(a) BACD
(b) CBDA
(c) DBAC
(d) DBCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q8. Firefighters in India’s capital said Wednesday they are close to extinguishing (A) a fire at a landfill site that has been burning for nearly two days, choking (B) the area in a toxic (C) haze and cloaking (D) residents.

(a) CBDA
(b) BDAC
(c) ADCB
(d) DBCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q9. Russian counterparts (A) Minister Sergey Lavrov is meeting his Foreign (B) in China and India this week — two countries under pressure to condemn (C) Russia’s actions in Ukraine as the death toll from the unprovoked (D) conflict rises.

(a) BACD
(b) ABDC
(c) ADCB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q10. Devastating (A) loss of life and growing uncertainty (B) have the world very much on edge, but there is a bit of good news for humanity, i.e., Benevolence (C) is surging (D) globally.

(a) DBCA
(b) CBDA
(c) ADCB
(d) DBAC
(e) no rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Cathay Pacific may be about to operate (D) the world’s longest commercial (C) flight by redirecting its regular service (B) from its hometown of Hong Kong to New York over the Atlantic instead of taking its usual path (A) over the Pacific.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: North Korea’s launch last week of an intercontinental (C) ballistic missile (ICBM), reported to be its most formidable (B) yet, may have been a less advanced (A) weapon than previously believed, according to a South Korean military official (D).

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: From Moscow to the Siberian oil capital of Novosibirsk, and from the intellectual (C) hub of St. Petersburg to the nuclear submarine (B) base of Murmansk, Russians are searching for a way out in anticipation of a grim (A) future in a country torn apart by isolation (D), censorship and belligerence.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. There is no rearrangement required in the mentioned sentence.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Corporate (D) America must be compelled (C) to fess up about the financial (B) risks posed by the climate crisis, a coalition (A) of state attorneys general told the Securities and Exchange Commission on Monday.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: An extremely rare (D) Sumatran rhino has been born in captivity (C) at a sanctuary in Indonesia, according to the government, a triumph (B) for conservation efforts to save the critically endangered animal from extinction (A).

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: China has revealed a prototype (D) for a new high-speed Maglev train that is capable (B) of reaching speeds of 620 kilometres (385 miles) per hour which runs on high-temperature superconducting (C) (HTS) power that makes it look as if the train is floating along the magnetized (A) tracks.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Firefighters in India’s capital said Wednesday they are close to extinguishing (A) a fire at a landfill site that has been burning for nearly two days, cloaking (D) the area in a toxic (C) haze and choking (B) residents.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Russian Foreign (B) Minister Sergey Lavrov is meeting his counterparts (A) in China and India this week — two countries under pressure to condemn (C) Russia’s actions in Ukraine as the death toll from the unprovoked (D) conflict rises.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no rearrangement required in the mentioned sentence.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 01st April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 01st April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *