English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 31st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 31st October

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. Paddy and sugarcane are India’s the most water-guzzling crops — using up over half(A)/ of the country’s total irrigation water(B)/ resources — but procuring policies and(C)/ water and power subsidies are skews(D)/ profitability and distorting crop decisions(E).

(a) D

(b) B

(c) C

(d) A

(e) None of these

Q2. As cancer therapy rely on increasing(A)/ the oxidative stress till(B)/ a critical point, the time of(C)/ internal rhythms in reactive-species(D)/ production is crucial(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q3. By just change(A)/ the timing to drug(B)/ administration, the researchers could(C)/ reprogrammed internal rhythms of(D)/ reactive-species production(E).

(a) C

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) None of these

Q4. Such trade diversification for relatively less labour-intensive(A)/ sectors to value-added industrial products(B)/ would in turn leads to(C)/ sustaining economic(D)/ growth and employment generation(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q5. Deeper regional integration require(A)/ not only the dismantling(B)/ to border tariffs, but also(C)/ the elimination to non-tariff(D)/ barriers such as poor infrastructure(E).

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q6. But they could strived harder(A)/ to upheld democratic rights(B)/ and constitutional principles at home(C)/. That is critical in(D)/ promote sustainable development(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) B

(e) None of these

Q7. The agreement with Mehta was towards(A)/ ‘partial assignment of the rights to made records(B)/ in gramophone and in talkies and no other(C)/ sound produced broadcast device’ for a lump sum(D)/ of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q8. Parliament’s recent approval in the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforce(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing to electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q9.  However, the journalistic community which questions(A)/ the wisdom of people who indulged(B)/ in whataboutery cannot taken comfort in(C)/ citing the instances to getting(D)/ it right when someone points out a shortcoming(E).

(a) B

(b) A

(c) D

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q10. The past shaped the way we are(A)/ today — not only the world we grow out(B)/ in, where we struggled with(C)/ conflicts the seeds of whom(D)/ were sown long ago(E).

(a) B

(b) A

(c) D

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q11. The Committee has also make it clear that(A)/ the Central Government can acquire a bank(B)/ only when it failed to comply with the(C)/ directions of the Reserve Bank with regard to banking(D)/ policy and not in regard to procedural matters(E).

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q12. What is pertinent and merited deep reflection for its(A)/ corrosive implications is manner in(B)/ which the Indian military and its historical(C)/ track record are being invoking(D)/ for short-term electoral gain(E).

(a) C

(b) B

(c) A

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q13.  In the decades that has followed(A)/, the Army has retaining its institutional fidelity(B)/ to the Constitution and internalised the(C)/ principal of the supremacy of the(D)/ elected civilian government(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q14.  The democratic ecosystem is the best nurtured by(A)/ institutions that are fire-walled to(B)/ corrosive slander and disparaging(C)/ remarks that can had long-term(D)/ negative implications(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) C

(e) None of these

Q15.  I appreciates the fact that(A)/ through the levity and delectable nastiness(B)/ Wolf managed to touch on(C)/ most of major issues(D)/ Americans face today(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Paddy and sugarcane are India’s most water-guzzling crops — using up over half of the country’s total irrigation water resources — but procurement policies and water and power subsidies are skewing profitability and distorting crop decisions.

Part(A): ‘the’ will be removed as here, we are talking about the India’s most water-guzzling crops

Part(C): noun ‘procurement’ will replace the verb ‘procuring’

Part(D): ‘skews’ will be replaced by ‘skewing’

Thus, option (B) is the correct alternative.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. As cancer therapy relies on increasing the oxidative stress beyond a critical point, the timing of internal rhythms in reactive-species production is crucial.

Part(A): ‘relies’ will replace the ‘rely’

Part(B): ’till’ will replace the ‘beyond’

Part(C): ‘timing’ will replace the ‘time’

Thus, option (D) is the correct alternative.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. By just changing the timing of drug administration, the researchers could reprogram internal rhythms of reactive-species production.

Part(A): ‘changing’ will replace the ‘change’

Part(B): preposition ‘to’ will get replaced by ‘of’

Part(D): ‘reprogrammed’ will replace ‘reprogramme’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Such trade diversification from relatively less labour-intensive sectors to value-added industrial products would in turn lead to sustained economic growth and employment generation.

Part(A): ‘from’ will replace ‘for’

Part(C): ‘lead’ will replace ‘leads’

Part(D): ‘sustained’ will change to ‘sustaining’

Thus, option (B) is the correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Deeper regional integration requires not only the dismantling of border tariffs, but also the elimination of non-tariff barriers such as poor infrastructure.

Part(A): ‘require’ will get replaced by ‘requires’

Part(C): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’

Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’

Thus, option (B) is the correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. But they could strive harder to uphold democratic rights and constitutional principles at home. That is critical to promote sustainable development.

Part(A): ‘strive’ will replace ‘strived’

Part(B): ‘uphold’ will replace ‘upheld’

Part(D): ‘to’ will replace ‘in’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The agreement with Mehta was towards ‘partial assignment of the rights to make records in gramophone and in talkies and any other sound producing broadcast device’ for a lump sum of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold.

Part(B): ‘made’ will replace ‘make’

Part(C): ‘any’ will replace ‘no’

Part(D): ‘producing’ will replace ‘produced’

Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Parliament’s recent approval of the redrawn electoral constituencies has reinforced allegations of gerrymandering and unequal sizing of electoral districts to benefit the National Front.

Part(A): ‘of’ will replace ‘in’

Part(B): ‘reinforced’ will replace ‘reinforce’

Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. However, the journalistic community which questions the wisdom of people who indulge in whataboutery cannot take comfort in citing the instances of getting it right when someone points out a shortcoming.

Part(B): ‘indulge’ will replace ‘indulge’

Part(C): ‘take’ will replace ‘taken’

Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’

Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The past shaped the way we are today — not only the world we grow up in, where we struggle with conflicts the seeds of which were sown long ago.

Part(B): ‘up’ will replace ‘out’

Part(C): ‘struggle’ will replace ‘struggled’

Part(D): ‘which’ will replace ‘whom’

Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Committee has also made it clear that the Central Government can acquire a bank only when it fails to comply with the directions of the Reserve Bank in regard to banking policy and not in regard to procedural matters.

Part(A): ‘make’ will replace ‘made’

Part(C): ‘fails’ will replace  ‘failed’

Part(D): ‘in’ will replace ‘with’

Thus, option (B) is the correct alternative.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. What is pertinent and merits deep reflection for its corrosive implications is the manner in which the Indian military and its historical track record are being invoked for short-term electoral gain.

Part(A): ‘merits’ will replace  ‘merited’

Part(B): ‘the’ will come before ‘manner’

Part(D): ‘invoked’ will replace ‘invoking’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. In the decades that have followed, the Army has retained its institutional fidelity to the Constitution and internalized the principle of the supremacy of the elected civilian government.

Part(A): ‘have’ will replace ‘has’

Part(B): ‘retained’ will replace ‘retaining’

Part(D): ‘principle’ will replace ‘principal’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. The democratic ecosystem is best nurtured by institutions that are fire-walled from corrosive slander and disparaging remarks that can have long-term negative implications.

Part(A): ‘the’ will be removed

Part(B): ‘from’ will replace ‘to’

Part(D): ‘have’ will replace ‘had’

Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. I appreciated the fact that through the levity and delectable nastiness Wolf managed to touch upon most of the major issues Americans face today.

Part(A): ‘appreciated’ will replace ‘appreciates’

Part(C): ‘upon’ will replace ‘on’

Part(D): ‘the’ will come before ‘major’

Thus, option (B) is the correct alternative.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 31st October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 31st October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?