Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 25th January

Directions (1-7): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are Grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) We will be motivated to launch a new scheme.
(II) We think we can add value and have some differentiation.

(a) As
(b) Only If
(c) Because
(d) Though
(e) Even after

Q2.
(I) The University said that it was sketching out its budget.
(II) The Hawkeyes would play full football and basketball seasons with spectators in attendance.

(a) Provided that
(b) Even if
(c) In case
(d) Assuming that
(e) Rather than

Q3.
(I) The local administration is authorized to cancel or modify the order.
(II) It finds necessary to control the crowd.

(a) Whomever
(b) Whose
(c) While
(d) Whereas
(e) Wherever

Q4.
(I) Nepotism is widely discussed.
(II) There are other structural injustices in the industry that need to be addressed too.

(a) Till
(b) So
(c) While
(d) And
(e) Before

Q5.
(I) Home isolation of patients is expected to become active if the cases surge further.
(II) Alternative beds had been kept ready for accommodating more patients if the situation warranted.

(a) After
(b) Although
(c) Beside
(d) Now that
(e) Unless

Q6.
(I) Schools somehow find the funds necessary to create enough space so that social distancing can be observed.
(II) Children are unlikely to follow those rules.

(a) Likewise
(b) Moreover
(c) Meanwhile
(d) Even if
(e) Otherwise

Q7.
(I) XpresSpa says it will reopen its spa locations and resume operations.
(II) Restrictions are lifted and when airport traffic returns to sufficient levels to support operations.

(a) As long as
(b) As soon as
(c) Before that
(d) Even though
(e) Until

Directions (8-15): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q8.
(A) Dexterity
(B) Disorder
(C) Incompetence
(D) Fear

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.
(A) Symptomatic
(B) Tranquil
(C) Decisive
(D) Clamorous

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Wholesome
(B) Relieve
(C) Ease
(D) Suggestive

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q11.
(A) Pinnacle
(B) Cowardice
(C) Misbehave
(D) Nadir

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q12.
(A) Scrambled
(B) Tangled
(C) Lapsed
(D) Persuade

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q13.
(A) Effectual
(B) Obstruct
(C) Unquestioned
(D) Thwart

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q14.
(A) Prolix
(B) Array
(C) Wordy
(D) Infectious

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q15.
(A) Transmitting
(B) Emblematic
(C) Realistic
(D) Plunged

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with Only If in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is, “we will be motivated to launch a new scheme only if we think we can add value and have some differentiation.” Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with assuming that in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is, “The University said that it was sketching out its budget assuming that the Hawkeyes would play full football and basketball seasons with spectators in attendance.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with wherever in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
“The local administration is authorized to cancel or modify the order wherever it finds necessary to control the crowd.”
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with while in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
While nepotism is widely discussed, there are other structural injustices in the industry that need to be addressed too.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with although in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
Home isolation of patients is expected to become active if the cases surge further although alternative beds had been kept ready for accommodating more patients if the situation warranted.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with even if in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
Even if schools somehow find the funds necessary to create enough space so that social distancing can be observed, children are unlikely to follow those rules.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with as soon as in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
XpresSpa says it will reopen its spa locations and resume operations as soon as restrictions are lifted and when airport traffic returns to sufficient levels to support operations.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Dexterity – skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.
Incompetence – inability to do something successfully; ineptitude.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D opposite in meaning with each other.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are synonymous in meaning with each other.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Pinnacle: the most successful point; the culmination.
Nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. A and B are synonymous in meaning with each other.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D are synonymous in meaning with each other.
Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are synonymous in meaning with each other.
Prolix- (of speech or writing) using or containing too many words; tediously lengthy.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Emblematic- serving as a symbol of a particular quality or concept; symbolic.
Realistic- having or showing a sensible and practical idea of what can be achieved or expected.
representing things in a way that is accurate and true to life.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 25th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 25th January_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 25th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 25th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *