Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM...

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-05th May

Directions (1-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) Mr. Shashi Verma is a verified person in the chargesheet
(II) He was always available during the investigation
(a) because
(b) but
(c) and
(d) still
(e) though

Q2. (I) The central leadership should undertake the exercise in consultation with party MLAs, MPs and other senior leaders
(II) His appeal apparently had no takers
(a) still
(b) but
(c) so that
(d) instead
(e) until

Q3. (I) Several instances of mismatch in the photograph appearing on the passbooks and the actual photographs of the beneficiaries have also come to the notice of the officials concerned
(II) There are reports about the mistakes in the entries made in the passbooks relating to the beneficiary details
(a) thus
(b) nevertheless
(c) when
(d) because
(e) while

Q4. (I) The team was losing badly
(II) They managed to turn the game around in the second half.
(a) while
(b) yet
(c) and
(d) though
(e) unless

Q5. (I) Its famous cakes
(II) The bakery also makes delicious breads and cookies
(a) and
(b) though
(c) but
(d) besides
(e) while

Q6. (I) The temperature felt more like November
(II) The calendar claimed the month was May
(a) however
(b) therefore
(c) but
(d) since
(e) hence

Q7. (I) It has easy access to the highway
(II) This house is on the best street in the neighborhood
(a) hence
(b) though
(c) but
(d) still
(e) furthermore

Q8. (I) He’s always been interested in politics
(II) He’s never voted in an election.
(a) so that
(b) and
(c) yet
(d) moreover
(e) since

Q9. (I) And reduce their reliance on imported oil
(II) Many governments intend to develop new energy-efficient transportation technology
(a) instead
(b) thus
(c) but
(d) since
(e) because

Q10. (I) For the fact that they were wearing seat belts
(II) They would have been badly injured
(a) thus
(b) no sooner
(c) since
(d) and
(e) but

Q11. (I) He missed the last train to his hometown
(II) He had to take a taxi to reach home
(a) so
(b) nevertheless
(c) no sooner
(d) still
(e) moreover

Q12. (I) The team lost the game
(II) Their best efforts.
(a) because
(b) therefore
(c) despite
(d) thus
(e) nevertheless

Q13. (I) She’s a talented singer
(II) She’s too nervous to perform on stage.
(a) but
(b) and
(c) because
(d) no sooner
(e) thus

Q14. (I) He had a fever and a headache but he
(II) went to work because he didn’t want to miss an important meeting.
(a) though
(b) and
(c) still
(d) nevertheless
(e) however

Q15. (I) John had a lot of work to do
(II) He decided to attend his friend’s party.
(a) nevertheless
(b) moreover
(c) no sooner
(d) therefore
(e) furthermore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr. Shashi Verma is a verified person in the chargesheet and he was always available during the investigation

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The central leadership should undertake the exercise in consultation with party MLAs, MPs and other senior leaders, but his appeal apparently had no takers.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. While there are reports about the mistakes in the entries made in the passbooks relating to the beneficiary details, several instances of mismatch in the photograph appearing on the passbooks and the actual photographs of the beneficiaries have also come to the notice of the officials concerned.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The team was losing badly, yet they managed to turn the game around in the second half.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Besides its famous cakes, the bakery also makes delicious breads and cookies.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The calendar claimed the month was May. However, the temperature felt more like November.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. This house is on the best street in the neighborhood. Furthermore, it has easy access to the highway.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. He’s always been interested in politics, yet he’s never voted in an election.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Many governments intend to develop new energy-efficient transportation technology and thus reduce their reliance on imported oil.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. They would have been badly injured but for the fact that they were wearing seat belts.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. He missed the last train to his hometown. So, he had to take a taxi to reach home

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The team lost the game despite their best efforts.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. She’s a talented singer, but she’s too nervous to perform on stage.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. He had a fever and a headache, but he still went to work because he didn’t want to miss an important meeting.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. John had a lot of work to do; nevertheless, he decided to attend his friend’s party.

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-05th May_30.1

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-05th May_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.