Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-08th...

English Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-08th June

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q1. scientists have discovered (A)/ that may pave way for sustainable ways to clean up oils spills (B)/a unique oil eating bacteria in the Mariana Trench, the (C)/deepest part of the earth’s oceans, a finding (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q2. Andhra Pradesh on Monday morning (A)/ EMISAT, from Sriharikota in coastal (B)/ the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched (C)/the country’s first electronic surveillance satellite, (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q3. small girl ran to Gaura Devi, raising an alarm (A)/ that loggers had come (B)/ to cut down trees in the mountain forest (C)/ on a fine morning in the spring of 1974, a (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) DABC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q4. the verdict on (A)/ of fast-tracking projects (B)/ reveals the perils (C)/the Chennai-Salem corridor (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q5. the Madras High Court verdict quashing land acquisition proceedings for (A)/ decision-making process behind the project (B)/ is an indictment of the arbitrary (C)/ the proposed Chennai-Salem greenfield expressway (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q6. regional connectivity and trade game plan (A)/the opening of the first office of (B)/ Indian Ports Global Limited at Iran’s Chabahar and the takeover of operations of (C)/ the Shahid Beheshti port are milestones in India’s (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q7. the chabahar port opens up a permanent alternative (A)/ hurdles in the direct route through Pakistan (B)/ route for trade with Afghanistan (C)/ and Central Asia, given the (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q8. the decision by India, Afghanistan and Iran to (A)/ the route more attractive and decrease logistic costs is timely (B)/ to promote Chabahar and to study ways to make (C)/ hold an international event in February 2019 (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q9. visions of Chabahar’s immense potential as a (A)/ in the region must, however, necessarily (B)/ game-changer for prosperity and stability (C)/be tempered by the reality of geopolitical challenges (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) ACBD

Q10. the Chabahar port has received a waiver (A)/concessions could be withdrawn any time, given (B)/ from the U.S. sanctions on Iran for the moment, but these (C)/the constant upheaval in the administration (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) ACBD
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ACDB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘CDBA’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘DABC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘BCDA’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ACDB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘ACBD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘ACBD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-08th June_30.1English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-08th June_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.