Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-16th May

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. Ukraine could receive loans, grants and possibly the oligarch (A) of seized Russian proceeds (B) property to help pay the multibillion-euro cost of rebuilding the country after the reconstruction (C) war launched by the Kremlin, according to a leaked EU ruinous (D) plan.

(a) BDCA

(b) CDBA

(c) ADBC

(d) BADC

(e) no rearrangement required

Q2. Though tourism as a major adopted (A) of Japan’s economy, tourists have not been permitted (B) to enter since it pillar (C) strict border controls in 2020 at the start of the coronavirus pandemic (D).

(a) CDBA

(b) CBAD

(c) CBDA

(d) DCAB

(e) no rearrangement required

Q3. Nearly one in 25 people in a county of the Uyghur leaked (A) of China has been sentenced to imprisonment (B) on terrorism-related charges, in what is the highest known prison (C) rate in the world, an Associated Press review of heartland (D) data shows.

(a) ABDC

(b) BCAD

(c) CDBA

(d) DBCA

(e) no rearrangement required

Q4. Taliban authorities (A) in Afghanistan dissolved deeming (B) key departments of the former US-backed government, including the country’s human rights commission, five (C) them unnecessary in the face of a financial crunch (D), an official said.

(a) ACBD

(b) DBCA

(c) ACDB

(d) CDBA

(e) no rearrangement required

Q5. Nearly half of existing catastrophe (A) fuel production sites need to be shut down early if global internationally (B) is to be limited to 1.5C, the fossil (C) agreed goal for avoiding climate heating (D), according to a new scientific study.

(a) ACBD

(b) BDCA

(c) CDBA

(d) DBCA

(e) no rearrangement required

Q6. A neoliberal (A) assembly in Chile has rejected plans to nationalise (B) parts of the crucial mining industry in a blow to progressive (C) hopes of overhauling the constitutional (D) Pinochet-era political settlement.

(a) CDBA

(b) DBCA

(c) BDCA

(d) ACBD

(e) no rearrangement required

Q7. As Russia continues to hide the scale (A) of its losses in Ukraine, more and more information (B) has leaked out, angering (C) the families of Russian soldiers and discouraging (D) even previous supporters of the invasion.

(a) DCAB

(b) DBCA

(c) DABC

(d) DCBA

(e) no rearrangement required

Q8. Sri Lanka’s new engulfing (A) minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, has warned that the difficult (B) crisis prime (C) the country will get worse and “the next couple of months will be the most financial (D) ones of our lives”.

(a) CDAB

(b) DBCA

(c) CBDA

(d) ABDC

(e) no rearrangement required

Q9. Turkey has said it will not approve (A) Sweden and Finland joining it as Nato members, hours after Stockholm followed Helsinki in a historic Nordic (B) security policy shift by formally confirming (C) that it intended to apply for membership of the alliance (D).

(a) BCDA

(b) DBCA

(c) ADBC

(d) CDBA

(e) no rearrangement required

Q10. Labour (A) said the UK was suffering a chronic (B) shortage of workers after about 500,000 quit the analysts (C) market during the Covid-19 pandemic and many continental (D) European workers left Britain following Brexit.

(a) CDBA

(b) ACBD

(c) CDAB

(d) CBAD

(e) no rearrangement required

 Solutions

 S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Ukraine could receive loans, grants and possibly the proceeds (B) of seized Russian oligarch (A) property to help pay the multibillion-euro cost of rebuilding the country after the ruinous (D) war launched by the Kremlin, according to a leaked EU reconstruction (C) plan.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Though tourism as a major pillar (C) of Japan’s economy, tourists have not been permitted (B) to enter since it adopted (A) strict border controls in 2020 at the start of the coronavirus pandemic (D).

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Nearly one in 25 people in a county of the Uyghur heartland (D) of China has been sentenced to imprisonment (B) on terrorism-related charges, in what is the highest known prison (C) rate in the world, an Associated Press review of leaked (A) data shows.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Taliban authorities (A) in Afghanistan dissolved five (C) key departments of the former US-backed government, including the country’s human rights commission, deeming (B) them unnecessary in the face of a financial crunch (D), an official said.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Nearly half of existing fossil (C) fuel production sites need to be shut down early if global heating (D) is to be limited to 1.5C, the internationally (B) agreed goal for avoiding climate catastrophe (A), according to a new scientific study.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: A constitutional (D) assembly in Chile has rejected plans to nationalise (B) parts of the crucial mining industry in a blow to progressive (C) hopes of overhauling the neoliberal (A) Pinochet-era political settlement.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Sri Lanka’s new prime (C) minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, has warned that the financial (D) crisis engulfing (A) the country will get worse and “the next couple of months will be the most difficult (B) ones of our lives”.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S10 Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: analysts (C) said the UK was suffering a chronic (B) shortage of workers after about 500,000 quit the labour (A) market during the Covid-19 pandemic and many continental (D) European workers left Britain following Brexit.

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-16th May_50.1English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-16th May_60.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-16th May_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-16th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.