Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September

Q1. BOB Finance launched a Yoddha co-branded RuPay credit card for which of the force’s troops by in collaboration with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following general insurance company has roped in Google Cloud to build an online platform for selling insurance?
(a) Max General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) HDFC ERGO
(d) SBI General Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the bank has announced a partnership with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support and promote supply chain finance (SCF) solutions in India?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) DBS Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. HDFC Bank has unveiled its state-of-the-art ‘Bank on Wheel’ van that will take banking services to unbanked villages. The initiative ‘Bank on Wheel’ has been started in which of the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q5. As part of the financial inclusion drive, public sector banks will open about 300 brick-and-mortar branches in the unbanked areas of various states by which period of time?
(a) December 2022
(b) March 2023
(c) October 2022
(d) January 2024
(e) None of the above

Q6. Indian credit card issuer SBI Card has announced the launch of the ‘CASHBACK SBI Card’ in India. Where is headquarter of SBI Card is located?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Gurugram
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the bank has inaugurated an all-women branch in Kozhikode, north Kerala?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Federal Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Global escrow banking solution provider, Castler has partnered with which of the following bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) IDFC First Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the bank has opened new SMS banking facility for its customers to give them a wide range of banking services round-the-clock?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has established a partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a variety of credit cards on the domestic payments network RuPay?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. BOB Finance launched a Yoddha co-branded RuPay credit card for Indian Army troops by Bank of Baroda-backed BOB Financial Solutions in collaboration with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance has roped in Google Cloud to build an online platform for selling insurance. HDFC ERGO plans to completely migrate to the cloud by 2024.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. IndusInd Bank, a private lender, announced a partnership with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support and promote supply chain finance (SCF) solutions in India.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has unveiled its state-of-the-art ‘Bank on Wheel’ van in Gujarat. The Bank in Wheel van will visit remote villages located 10-25 km from the nearest branch to further financial inclusion, under the HDFC Bank’s newly initiated Rural Banking Business.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. As part of the financial inclusion drive, public sector banks will open about 300 brick-and-mortar branches in the unbanked areas of various states by December 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian credit card issuer SBI Card has announced the launch of the ‘CASHBACK SBI Card’ in India. Gurugram, Haryana is headquarter of SBI Card.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank inaugurated an all-women branch in Kozhikode, north Kerala. Mayor of the city Corporation Beena Philip opened the branch of HDFC Bank.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Global escrow banking solution provider, Castler has partnered with Yes Bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The private sector lender HDFC Bank introduced a new SMS banking facility for its customers.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. In order to launch a variety of credit cards on the domestic payments network RuPay, ICICI Bank established a partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *