Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September

Q1. Which of the following payment gateway provider announced that it had tokenized 14 million credit and debit cards on its network in accordance with the RBI’s (Reserve Bank of India) guidelines for data security?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) Google Pay
(d) Mobikwik
(e) None of the above

Q2. Agribazaar is a private sector electronic Agri mandi, launched ‘Agribazaar Kisan Safalta Card’ to help farmers to meet their pre- and post-harvest farm requirements and allied expenses. How much period of time to be given to repay the amount in this card?
(a) 6 Months
(b) 36 Months
(c) 12 Months
(d) 24 Months
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the airline company has joined the (World Economic Forum) WEF’s “Clear Skies for Tomorrow” sustainability campaign that would help to achieve a substantial scale for SAF (Sustainable Aviation Fuel)?
(a) IndiGo
(b) Spice Jet
(c) Air India
(d) Jet Airways
(e) None of the above

Q4. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has announced to build of India’s first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants in which of the Indian state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the insurance company introduces Non-participating, Unit-linked New Pension Plus Plan 867 that will provide guaranteed additions between 5% to 15% of the yearly premium?
(a) Life Insurance Company
(b) HDFC Life
(c) SBI Life
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the insurance company has launched India’s first one-stop solution portal for Electric Vehicles Ecosystem, “All things EV” to host end-to-end information related to the EV sector?
(a) New India Assurance
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) HDFC ERGO
(d) SBI General Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has approved the acquisition of 100 percent equity of Indiaideas.com (Billdesk) by PayU Payments?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(c) FICCI
(d) Competition Commission of India
(e) None of the above

Q8. MCA (the Corporate Affairs Ministry) has accepted the merger Bharat Gas with its parent company. Which of the one is the parent company of Bharat Gas?
(a) BPCL
(b) Gujarat Gas
(c) Mahanagar Gas Limited
(d) Gas Authority of India Limited
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following group will build three Giga factories for manufacturing solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of a USD 70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030?
(a) Adani Group
(b) Bharti Group
(c) Tata Group
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the oil marketing company has collaborated with the Indian Army for implementing a CSR project to coach and mentor less privileged girl students in Kargil?
(a) India Oil
(b) HPCL
(c) Oil India
(d) BPCL
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. PhonePe announced that it had tokenized 14 million credit and debit cards on its network in accordance with the RBI’s (Reserve Bank of India) guidelines for data security.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The ‘Agribazaar Kisan Safalta Card’ has a 12-month repayment period. The amount of the card is adjustable for marginal farmers, which ranges from ₹10,000 to ₹50,000.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. IndiGo, the largest airline in the nation, announced that it has joined a sustainable effort led by the World Economic Forum (WEF).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has announced to build of India’s first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants at Hazira, Gujarat.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Life Insurance Company (LIC) introduced a new plan, LIC New Pension Plus 867. The LIC New Pension Plus 867 is a non-participating, unit-linked insurance plan that again comes with “guaranteed addition”.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. HDFC ERGO has launched India’s first one-stop solution portal for Electric Vehicles Ecosystem, “All things EV”.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of 100 percent equity of Indiaideas.com (Billdesk) by PayU Payments.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) the 100% subsidiary, Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL), has merged with the parent company.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Adani group will build three Giga factories for manufacturing solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of a USD 70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) and the Indian Army have collaborated for implementing a CSR project to coach and mentor less privileged girl students in Kargil.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *