Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August

Q1. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on 15 June. What is the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022?
(a) Combating Elder Abuse
(b) Building Strong support for Elders
(c) Lifting Up Voices
(d) Access to Justice
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government’s key initiative of e-proposal system has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the South American country became the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals?
(a) Colombia
(b) Ecuador
(c) Brazil
(d) Argentina
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has partnered with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI to launch its “VoiceSe UPI payments service” for feature phone users?
(a) ToneTag
(b) PayU
(c) PayPal
(d) Stripe
(e) None of the above

Q6. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile at high-altitude ranges. What is the name of it?
(a) NAG
(b) HELINA
(c) JASMINE
(d) Amogha
(e) None of the above

Q7. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which state government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market. Who chaired the committee?
(a) Imtaiyazur Rahman
(b) Nimesh Shah
(c) Vinay M. Tonse
(d) Navneet Munot
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Indian state has been ranked first in Asia in Affordable Talent in Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER)?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q10. The government has transformed Banks Board Bureau (BBB), the headhunter for directors of state-owned banks and financial institutions, into FSIB. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘S’ in FSIB?
(a) System
(b) Secured
(c) Sector
(d) Services
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. This year’s the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 “Combatting Elder Abuse”.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Meghalaya government key initiative of eproposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Nagaland has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Ecuador, a South American Country, became the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. ToneTag has partnered with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI to launch its “VoiceSe UPI payments service” for feature phone users.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. A team of scientists from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ at high-altitude ranges.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telangana Government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market. The committee will be chaired by Navneet Munot.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Providing a boost for Kerala’s start-up ecosystem, the State has been ranked first in Asia in Affordable Talent in Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The government has transformed Banks Board Bureau (BBB), the headhunter for directors of state-owned banks and financial institutions, into Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *