Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 11th January

Q1. Fintech player Spice Money has partnered with which bank to facilitate opening of instant, zero balance savings or current accounts for rural citizens through its Adhikari network?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) DBS Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following tech giant company’s subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence?
(a) HCL Tech
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Facebook
(e) None of the above

Q3. The United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity, also called as Conference of Parties (COP-15) commenced in which of the following country?
(a) Canada
(b) China
(c) India
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q4. As per the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), India will become the third-largest economy by which of the year?
(a) 2040
(b) 2030
(c) 2027
(d) 2037
(e) None of the above

Q5. The final of the 4th Tennis Premier League was held in Pune, Maharashtra. Which of the following team has crowned as champions of 4th Tennis Premier League (TPL) 2022?
(a) Punjab Tigers
(b) Hyderabad Strikers
(c) Mumbai Leon Army
(d) Bengaluru Spartans
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 599th Meeting of Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) reviewed the current economic situation, and global and domestic challenges including the overall geopolitical developments, finance, and trade. The 599th meeting of the board was held in which of the place?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chandigarh
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO). Give the name of Indian-origin first vice president of Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Diana Garg
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Gargi Sanyal
(d) Sushmita Shukla
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to DGCA officials, India has jumped to which of the following position in the global aviation safety ranking by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)?
(a) 48th
(b) 102th
(c) 29th
(d) 15th
(e) None of the above

Q9. International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on which of the following day across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity?
(a) 12 December
(b) 30 December
(c) 8 December
(d) 20 December
(e) None of the above

Q10. _______________Researchers have developed an ‘Ocean Wave Energy Converter’ that can generate electricity from sea waves.
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIIT Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Fintech player Spice Money has partnered with Axis Bank to facilitate opening of instant, zero balance savings or current accounts for rural citizens through its Adhikari network.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Google’s Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity, also called as Conference of Parties (COP-15) commenced in Montreal, Canada.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), which is a UK-based economics consultancy, predicted that India will become the third-largest economy by 2037.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Hyderabad Strikers has crowned as champions of 4th Tennis Premier League (TPL) 2022. The final of the 4th TPL was held in Pune, Maharashtra.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The 599th meeting of the board was held in Kolkata on December 16. The meeting was chaired by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin Sushmita Shukla as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the insurance industry veteran its highest-ranked official after President and CEO, John C Williams.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. According to DGCA officials, India has jumped to the 48th position in the global aviation safety ranking by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on December 20 across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity. IHSD highlights the goal of the United Nations and its member states to create awareness about poverty and the need to reduce poverty in independent nations.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) Researchers have developed an ‘Ocean Wave Energy Converter’ that can generate electricity from sea waves.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 11th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 11th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *