Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 4th January

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, by President Smt. Draupadi Murmu?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q2. The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the University of Medical Sciences, Cuba, and extended the agreement with Rosenberg European Academy of Ayurveda (REAA), Germany, for five more years to take forward collaborative programmes. Where headquarter of AIIA is located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who won a gold medal at the recently concluded Peru Para-Badminton International after defeating ace shuttler defeated Singapore’s Chee Hiong Ang?
(a) Gaurav Khanna
(b) Sukant Kadam
(c) Pramod Bhagat
(d) Manoj Sarkar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the ministry in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path?
(a) Ministry of Home affairs
(b) Ministry of Tribal affairs
(c) Ministry of Tourism
(d) Ministry of Culture
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) can invest up to how much percent of its excess fund into equity after the Centre allowed the body?
(a) 15%
(b) 20%
(c) 5%
(d) 15%
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the two cities are the most expensive cities in the world, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit’s (EIU) Worldwide Cost of Living Index for this year?
(a) Hong Kong, Los Angeles
(b) New York, Singapore
(c) London, New Jersey
(d) Geneva, Melbourne
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which nation’s government has passed a law to completely end tobacco smoking by banning youth from buying cigarettes for life?
(a) Germany
(b) Sweden
(c) New Zealand
(d) The Netherlands
(e) None of the above

Q8. The theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities, this year, is “Transformative solutions for inclusive development: the role of innovation in fuelling an accessible and equitable world“. On which day International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed every year?
(a) 19 December
(b) 12 December
(c) 3 December
(d) 24 December
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the state cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has announced the launch of its sixth annual grants program for social startups in partnership with the Government of India’s flagship initiative ‘Startup India’?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has been appointed as the Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, by President Smt. Draupadi Murmu. It is noteworthy to mention that Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the first Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. With these collaborations, Delhi-based AIIA, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH, has 15 international partners and 35 national partners under its collaborative activities. AIIA headquarter- New Delhi, Delhi.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. World No 3 Sukant Kadam smashed his way to a gold medal at the recently concluded Peru Para-Badminton International, defeating ace shuttler defeated Singapore’s Chee Hiong Ang.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path with the tag-line – ‘Where Bharat Meets India.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) can now invest up to 15 per cent of its excess fund into equity after the Centre allowed the body to do so.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. New York and Singapore are the most expensive cities in the world, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit’s (EIU) Worldwide Cost of Living Index for this year.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The New Zealand government has passed a law to completely end tobacco smoking by banning youth from buying cigarettes for life.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. December 3rd is celebrated as the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, worldwide. The theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities, this year, is “Transformative solutions for inclusive development: the role of innovation in fuelling an accessible and equitable world”.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank announced the launch of its sixth annual grants program for social startups in partnership with the Government of India’s flagship initiative ‘Startup India’.

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 4th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 4th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *