Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk...

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 5th January

Q1. Which state-owned bank has bagged an EAG Laureate award in the International Olympiad of Financial Security held at Sochi, Russia?
(a) Kotak Mahindara Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) at which of the place?
(a) Zurich, Switzerland
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Paris, France
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) None of the above

Q3. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights which is mandated to spread child rights literacy held a one day Orientation cum Sensitization programme on ‘Child Rights: Contemporary Challenges at ____________.
(a) Indore
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Indian tech brand “Noise” has appointed whom as its new brand ambassador for its smartwatches to exemplify the brand?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Kiara Advani
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Virat Kohl
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has put in place a framework to allow overseas subsidiaries and branches of Indian banks and financial institutions to undertake activities not specifically permitted in the Indian domestic market?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Indian Banks Association
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the data shared by finance ministry, Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections for the month of November 2022 registered at how much crore? (Approximately)
(a) Rs 1.69 crore
(b) Rs 1.34 crore
(c) Rs 1.21 crore
(d) Rs 1.45 crore
(e) None of the above

Q7. Passport Index 2022 published by Arton Capital ranked the world’s strongest and weakest passports. What is the rank of India in the world’s strongest and weakest passports?
(a) 105th
(b) 53rd
(c) 24th
(d) 87th
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Border Security Force (BSF) comprises Indian armed personnel dedicated to protecting the sovereignty and integrity along the Indo-Bangladesh and the Indo-Pakistan borders. India celebrates the 58th BSF Raising Day on which day in 2022 year?
(a) 7th December
(b) 15th December
(c) 1st December
(d) 4th December
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been elected as the first woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) recently?
(a) Gagan Narang
(b) Raj Laxmi Deo
(c) PT Usha
(d) Kalyan Chaubey
(e) None of the above

Q10. A pan-Indian “Financial Literacy and Inclusion survey” conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Which of the one is not part of three criteria used to base the poll?
(a) Financial Knowledge
(b) Attitude
(c) Financial Literacy
(d) Behavior
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Baroda on 6 December 2022 has bagged an EAG Laureate award in the International Olympiad of Financial Security held at Sochi, Russia. The Eurasian group on combating money laundering and terrorism (EAG) is a FATF type regional which comprises of 9 members including India.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights which is mandated to spread child rights literacy held a one day Orientation cum Sensitization programme on ‘Child Rights: Contemporary Challenges in Telangana’ in Hyderabad.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian tech brand “Noise” has appointed Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador for its smartwatches. The new partnership will bring together the two domains together which is said to exemplify the brand.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has put in place a framework to allow overseas subsidiaries and branches of Indian banks and financial institutions to undertake activities not specifically permitted in the Indian domestic market.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Legendary athlete Pilavullakandi Thekkeraparambil Usha or PT Usha was elected as the first woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. India was ranked at 87th position in the world’s strongest passport list. Countries with the weakest passports are Afghanistan (38) Syria (39), Iraq (40), Pakistan (44).

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India celebrates the 58th BSF Raising Day (1st December) in 2022. This is for the first time that the Raising Day Parade of India’s first line of defense is being held in Punjab and the second time outside the national capital.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. PT Usha has been elected as the first woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) recently.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Three criteria—financial knowledge, attitude, and behavior—were used to base the poll. The average urban and rural scores on a scale of 1 to 21 were 11.7. Financial literacy is not part of the three criteria.

FAQs

Q1. Which state-owned bank has bagged an EAG Laureate award in the International Olympiad of Financial Security held at Sochi, Russia?

S1. Ans(c)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 4th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 4th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *