Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January

Q1. On which day World Hindi Day or Vishwa Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year to promote awareness about the language across the world?
(a) 22nd January
(b) 8th January
(c) 10th January
(d) 4th January
(e) None of the above

Q2. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is formally observed to celebrate the day when Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa to Mumbai, India. On which day Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is observed?
(a) 2 January
(b) 9 January
(c) 15 January
(d) 20 January
(e) None of the above

Q3. National Youth Day is celebrated every year on which of the following day to mark the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda?
(a) January 29
(b) January 24
(c) January 12
(d) January 4
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on 14th January since 1953, the First Indian Commander in Chief (C-in-C) of Indian Army- Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led Indian Forces to Victory in the 1947 war, had formally retired from the Services. Which edition of Armed Forces Veterans Day celebrated on 14 January 2023?
(a) 1st
(b) 7th
(c) 70th
(d) 69th
(e) None of the above

Q5. Global Family Day is celebrated on which day to create a sense of unity, community and brotherhood across nations and cultures through the idea of families?
(a) January 1
(b) January 15
(c) January 24
(d) January 8
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Braille Day emphasises the significance of Braille as a form of communication for the partially sighted and blind. On which day World Braille Day is observed?
(a) January 2
(b) January 8
(c) January 15
(d) January 4
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from _________________2023, under “Swachhata Pakhwada”, to propagate the cause of safer roads for all.
(a) 15th to 19th January
(b) 9th to 15th January
(c) 12th to 18th January
(d) 11th to 17th January
(e) None of the above

Q8. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on which of the following day every year with an aim to raise awareness about children orphaned in wars?
(a) January 6
(b) January 18
(c) January 3
(d) January 11
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed every year in the United States on which of the day to raising awareness about human trafficking?
(a) 3rd January
(b) 8th January
(c) 11th January
(d) 19th January
(e) None of the above

Q10. Indian army day 2023 is celebrated on 15th January 2023. India marks which numbered anniversary of the Indian army day on this year?
(a) 70th
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 75th
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. World Hindi Day or Vishwa Hindi Diwas is celebrated on 10th January every year to promote awareness about the language across the world. The theme this year is “Hindi – Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Intelligence”.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is formally observed on 9 January to celebrate the day when Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa to Mumbai, India.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. National Youth Day is celebrated every year on January 12 to mark the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. This year’s theme for the four-day programme is “Viksit Yuva – Viksit Bharat (Developed Youth – Developed India)”.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. 7th Armed Forces Veterans Day celebrates on 14 January 2023.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Global Family Day is celebrated on January 1, each year. The day creates a sense of unity, community and brotherhood across nations and cultures through the idea of families.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. World Braille Day, marked on January 4, emphasises the significance of Braille as a form of communication for the partially sighted and blind.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under “Swachhata Pakhwada”, to propagate the cause of safer roads for all.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on January 6 every year with an aim to raise awareness about children orphaned in wars.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed every year in the United States on 11th January. The day is dedicated to raising awareness about human trafficking.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian army day 2023 is celebrated on 15th January 2023 and it mark the 75th anniversary of the Indian army day.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *