Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 18th January

Q1. At which of the place Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated the School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication to provide world-class education and training?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Agartala
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q2. Digital India Startup Hub, through the Software Technology Parks of India, shall set up India’s first Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming at which of the following place by March 2023?
(a) Shillong
(b) New Delhi
(c) Ranchi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, Statue of Mahatma Gandhi, and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur?
(a) Droupadi Murmu
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q4. Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated a 120-foot-tall statue of a polo player riding a polo at Marjing Polo Complex in which of the state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Manipur
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q5. In a major development, India has surpassed Japan in terms of auto sales last year to become the ___________-largest auto market globally for the first time.
(a) Third
(b) First
(c) Second
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q6. ‘SMART’ program for Ayurveda professionals launched to regulate and boost R&D in Ayurveda. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘S’ in SMART?
(a) Securing
(b) Science
(c) Scope
(d) System
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Union Cabinet has approved the naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa as Manohar International Airport after former Defence Minister. In which state Mopa international airport is located?
(a) Delhi
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Manipur
(d) Goa
(e) None of the above

Q8. Silent Valley National Park in the last month identified 141 species of birds of which 17 were new species of birds. Silent Valley National Park is situated in which of the state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Basavraj Bommai
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Saarang 2023 is one of the largest student-run festivals held completely in physical mode. The 28th edition of Saarang was held at which of the following institute?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIT Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, inaugurated the School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication in Agartala.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Digital India Startup Hub, through the Software Technology Parks of India, shall set up India’s first Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming at Shillong by March 2023.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The President of India Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, Statue of Mahatma Gandhi, and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated a 120-foot-tall statue of a polo player riding a polo at Marjing Polo Complex in Imphal, Manipur.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. In a major development, India has surpassed Japan in terms of auto sales last year to become the third-largest auto market globally for the first time.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘SMART’ (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research in Teaching Professionals).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Mopa International Airport, at Goa.
The Union Cabinet has approved the naming of Greenfield International Airport at Goa’s Mopa as Manohar International Airport after former Defence Minister and Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The silent valley national park is situated in Kerala.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The 28th edition of Saarang, India’s largest student-run festival begins at IIT Madras on 11th January 2023. The theme of this year’s Saarang edition is ‘Mystic Hues’ which celebrates how intertwined colors are with culture and tradition.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *