Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 23rd January

Q1. Which Indian institute is working with DRDO on Advanced Defence Technologies including Combat Vehicle Technologies?
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has signed a partnership with which of the following group for the upcoming FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela?
(a) Byju’s
(b) Adani Sportsline
(c) Tata Group
(d) JSW Group
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the bank has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, to establish a Centre for Mathematics and Computing at the institute?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Electric vehicle and infrastructure company Gogoro along with Belrise Industries (formerly known as Badve Engineering) has inked a strategic energy partnership with which state government to establish a battery swapping infrastructure?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q5. __________Tourism Board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with chapters of 8 countries of the Global Organization of People of Indian Origin (GOPIO) at the 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention.
(a) Assam
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. India and ____________have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to encourage cooperation in the training of diplomats.
(a) Guatemala
(b) Ireland
(c) Panama
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. In December 2022, the wholesale price-based inflation fell to what percent, primarily as a result of lower costs for food items and crude oil?
(a) 6.80
(b) 3.60
(c) 5.85
(d) 4.95
(e) None of the above

Q8. Sony Sports signs Hyundai Ioniq 5, Samsonite as sponsors to air ____________ across its channels and OTT app SonyLiv.
(a) Australian Open
(b) Wimbledon Open
(c) US Open
(d) Roland Garros
(e) None of the above

Q9. Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the to help farmers in getting low-interest-rate loans?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Bharti Airtel Group announced that it will be investing Rs 2,000 crore for setting up a large hyperscale data centre in which Indian city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) Noida
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. IIT Madras Centre of Excellence working with DRDO on Advanced Defence Technologies including Combat Vehicle Technologies.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has signed a partnership with the JSW Group for the upcoming FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Axis Bank has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, to establish a Centre for Mathematics and Computing at the institute.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The company along with Belrise Industries (formerly known as Badve Engineering) has inked a strategic energy partnership with the Maharashtra government to establish a battery swapping infrastructure.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with chapters of 8 countries of the Global Organization of People of Indian Origin (GOPIO) at the 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. India and Panama have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to encourage cooperation in the training of diplomats.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. In December 2022, the wholesale price-based inflation fell to 4.95 percent, primarily as a result of lower costs for food items and crude oil.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Broadcaster Sony Sports Network, which will air the Australian Open this month across its channels and OTT app SonyLiv.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the State Bank of India to help farmers in getting low-interest-rate loans.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Bharti Airtel Group announced that it will be investing Rs 2,000 crore for setting up a large hyperscale data centre in Hyderabad.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 23rd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 23rd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *