Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January

Q1. Ajay Kumar Srivastava has been elevated as Managing Director and CEO of which state-owned bank with effect from January 1, 2023 from his current posting as executive director?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Paytm Payments Bank has received banking regulator RBI’s nod to appoint whom as its Managing Director and CEO?
(a) Surinder Chawla
(b) Roshan Gupta
(c) Harish Seth
(d) Dinesh Kumar Sanyal
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who was elected as the union’s Secretary General and will assume responsibility for the position for a four-year term following the successful elections held during the 13th APPU Congress?
(a) Ajit Kumar Yadav
(b) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(c) Vinaya Prakash Singh
(d) Gurpreet Kaur
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL)?
(a) Dhiren Kumar
(b) Anurag Kumar
(c) Deepak Kumar
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Senior IAS Officer A Santhi Kumari has been appointed as the first women Chief Secretary of which Indian state at the Secretariat in BRK Bhavan?
(a) Telangana
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q6. The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC) its members have elected whom as Chairman of the industry body for a period of two years (2023-24)?
(a) Mohit Garg
(b) Hariprasad Kumar
(c) Saiyam Mehra
(d) Rajesh Rokde
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been selected for appointment as Director in the National Health Authority (Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare?
(a) Guman Singh
(b) Praveen Sharma
(c) Arun Kumar
(d) Pankaj Kumar Singh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Nutrition Company Herbalife Nutrition India Private Limited is partnering with international with which of the following as a ‘nutrition sponsor’?
(a) Smriti Mandhana
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) Hima Das
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Chief Economist?
(a) Clare Lombardelli
(b) Laurence Boone
(c) Charles Roxburgh
(d) Thomas Scholar
(e) None of the above

Q10. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has announced the launch of its ‘360° Financial Protection with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance’ digital-first campaign featuring which of the cricketer?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Suryakumar Yadav
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Ajay Kumar Srivastava has been elevated as Managing Director and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank with effect from January 1, 2023 from his current posting as executive director.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has received banking regulator RBI’s nod to appoint Surinder Chawla as its Managing Director and CEO.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Communications, Vinaya Prakash Singh, a former Member (Personnel), Postal Services Board, was elected as the union’s Secretary General and will assume responsibility for the position for a four-year term following the successful elections held during the 13th APPU Congress, which was held in Bangkok during the months of August and September 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Anurag Kumar was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL).

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Senior IAS Officer A Santhi Kumari has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Telangana. Santhi Kumari took charge as the first women Chief Secretary of the State at the Secretariat in BRK Bhavan.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC) its members have elected Saiyam Mehra as Chairman of the industry body for a period of two years (2023-24).

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Praveen Sharma has been selected for appointment as Director in the National Health Authority (Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Nutrition company Herbalife Nutrition India Private Limited is partnering with international women’s cricketer, Smriti Mandhana as a ‘nutrition sponsor’.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Chief Economic Adviser to the Treasury, Clare Lombardelli, has been appointed as the new Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Chief Economist.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has announced the launch of its ‘360° Financial Protection with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance’ digital-first campaign featuring cricketer Suryakumar Yadav.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *