Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 25th January

Q1. In a bid to upgrade Prasar Bharati’s broadcast infrastructure and network, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved a scheme worth more than Rs ________ crore for Doordarshan and All India Radio.
(a) 6,100
(b) 3,900
(c) 2,500
(d) 5,000
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which ministry in India has established a High Powered Committee (HPC) to address issues related to the protection of Ladakh’s culture, language, land, and employment opportunities?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Culture
(d) Ministry of External Affairs
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Sari Festival VIRAASAT is organized by the Ministry of Textile. The second phase of the Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”-Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India has held at which place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Indore
(d) Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q4. MAARG, a portal to facilitate mentorship for start-ups across diverse sectors, and geographies, has gone live on January 16. Who launched the MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth) platform?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Prajjwala Challenge has been launched to invite ideas, solutions, and actions that can transform rural development. Which of the ministry launched the Prajjwala Challenge?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Science and Technology
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(e) None of the above

Q6. ‘SMART’ program for Ayurveda professionals launched to regulate and boost R&D in Ayurveda. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘S’ in SMART?
(a) Securing
(b) Science
(c) Scope
(d) System
(e) None of the above

Q7. Right to Sight brought with an aim to bring light in the lives of more than 3 lakh people suffering from visual impairment. Which state becomes first state to implement blindness control policy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Manipur
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Cabinet approved an initial outlay of Rs 19,744 crore for the National Green Hydrogen Mission. Who had launched a national mission for green fuels in 2021?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Basavraj Bommai
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state launched an ambitious project ‘School of Eminence’ which is a revolutionary step towards ensuring a bright future for students?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. In a bid to upgrade Prasar Bharati’s broadcast infrastructure and network, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved a scheme worth more than Rs 2,500 crore for Doordarshan and All India Radio.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in India has established a High Powered Committee (HPC) to address issues related to the protection of Ladakh’s culture, language, land, and employment opportunities.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The second phase of the Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”-Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India will begin from 3rd to 17th January 2023 at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth) platform will be launched by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has launched the Prajjwala Challenge. The Prajjwala Challenge was launched by the Secretary of, the Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘SMART’ (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research in Teaching Professionals).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Under its campaign of Nirogi Rajasthan, Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has implemented the policy for Blindness Control with the objective of ‘Right to Sight’.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Addressing the nation on its 75th Independence Day in 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a national mission for green fuels in line with the Centre’s stated target of making India energy-independent before completing 100 years of Independence.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann launched the ‘School of Eminence’, an ambitious project of the Punjab government.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 25th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 25th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *