IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 18th November

| Updated On December 13th, 2019 at 03:11 pm

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 18th November 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table, four sit at corners while four sit at the middle of the sides. The ones who like colours face the centre while who like city face outside (not necessarily in same order). E faces outside the centre. A likes Delhi. H likes red colour and sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes Pune. C, who doesn’t like city, sits second to the left of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of C and H but likes blue colour. D sits second to the left of F. G likes Mumbai and the one who likes green colour sits immediate right of G. E is not an immediate neighbour of D. A doesn’t sit at corner. One of the persons likes pink colour. One of the persons likes Jaipur.

Q1. Who among the following likes Jaipur?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q2. Who among the following faces the one who likes pink?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) H
(e) D

Q3. Who among the following sits exactly between F and the one who likes green colour when counted from right of F?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) The one who likes red colour
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true with regarding C?
(a) C is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) C faces inside the centre and likes Pune
(c) C faces inside the centre and likes Blue
(d) C is an immediate neighbour of G
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Pune?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) The one who is from Mumbai
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

      8 H % 3 7 T A 4 # 6 B I @ R 1 Q © L E 2 K $ U 5 9

Q6. Which element is fifth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) ©
(c) L
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) 3T7
(b) 6IB
(c) EQ1
(d) 2$K
(e) U95

Q8. How many such symbols are in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end?
(a) B
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
7T3 4#A BI6 ?
(a) R@I
(b) IQR
(c) R1@
(d) Q©I
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point A is 18m north of point B. Point E is 7m south of point F. Point B is 20m west of point C which is 8m south of point D. Point G is 10m west of point F and Point D is 15m east of point E.

Q11. What is the direction of point B with respect to point F?
(a) East
(b) South-west
(c) South
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between point G and Point A?
(a) 4m
(b) 12m
(c) √34m
(d)√51m
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the direction of point E with respect to point C?
(a) West
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q14. Statements: Q≥N<B=U>D≥Y>W<O
Conclusion I: N<U II: U>W
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15. Statements: D>H>I<N>E≥L=Q≤P<X
Conclusion I: E<H II: N≥Q
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. H%3

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. B is 9th element from left after dropping symbols.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. R1@

Solutions (11-13):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)

Solution(14-15):
S14. Ans(e)
I: N<U(True) II: U>W(True)

S15. Ans(d)
I: E<H(False) II: N≥Q(False)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: