IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 30th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 30th September 2019 covers  Puzzle.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a linear row some of them facing towards the north and some of them facing towards south but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two consecutive persons face same direction.
N sits second to the right of J. Q sits second to the left of N. Two persons sit between Q and P. More than three persons sit between L and O. The persons sit on extreme ends face opposite direction to each other. M sits second to the right of P. N is not immediate neighbor of M, who sits third from one of the extreme ends of row. O is not immediate neighbor of N and M. O face south direction. J sits immediate right of M. L face opposite direction to Q.

Q1. Who among the following person sits second to right of O?
(a)M
(b)P
(c)J
(d)K
(e)None of these

Q2. How many person sits between N and K?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e)None of these

Q3. Who among the following person is immediate neighbor of P and J?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) K
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons sits on the right of M?
(a) One
(b) More than Four
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) K
(d) J
(e) P

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G visit seven different temples of India i.e. Kedarnath temple, Sun temple, Birla temple, Akshardham temple, Jagannath temple, Badrinath temple, Tirupati temple on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. Only one person visits one temple on one day. Two persons visit the temples between F and G who visit Tirupati temple. One person visits the temple in between E and the one who visit Jagannath Temple. F visit Kedarnath temple after Friday. Jagannath temple is being visited after E but E visit the temple before G. Sun temple is visited immediately after Birla temple. Only two persons visit the temple in between Jagannath temple and Akshardham temple. Neither A nor C visit the Birla temple. D visit the temple after B. Only two persons visit the temple between A and D and none of them visit the temple before G. A does not visit Akshardham temple.

Q6. How many persons visit between D and E?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q7. On which of the following day A visit?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person visit Sun temple?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following visit just before the one who visit Tirupati temple?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Sun temple
(b) A-Tirupati temple
(c) B- Birla temple
(d) C- Jagannath temple
(e) None is true

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans(c)
S7.Ans(b)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(c)

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Six friends are sitting around a triangular table in such a way three persons are sitting on three side and facing outside while other three are sitting on three corners and facing inside. Each of them prepares for different exams. Q sits second to the right of the one who prepares for bank exam. Only Two persons are sitting between P and U. S sits second to right of T who prepares for SSC. T neither immediate neighbor of U nor Q. R does not prepare for UPSC. P does not prepare for bank. The one who prepares for CAT sits second to the right of the one who prepare GATE. Q neither prepare for GATE nor AFCAT. The one who prepare for AFCAT faces inside.

Q11. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who prepares AFCAT?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following prepares for Bank?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q13. Q prepares for which of the following exam?
(a) AFCAT
(b) CAT
(c) UPSC
(d) Bank
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following sits immediate left of R?
(a) P
(b) The one who prepares CAT
(c) Q
(d) The one who prepares for SSC
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following statement is true about S?
(a) T is an immediate neighbour of S
(b) S sits second to the right of U
(c) S sits immediate left of the one who prepares AFCAT
(d) S prepares for CAT
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: