IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 13th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 13th September 2019 covers Blood relation.
 

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight persons in a family. In this family there are three married couples and three generations. P is grandfather of T. V is daughter-in-law of Q, who is mother of O. U is father-in-law of V. O is granddaughter of R. T is not unmarried. S is brother-in-law of U. R has only one daughter.

Q1. Who among the following is grandson of R?
(a) O
(b) T
(c) V
(d) U
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following niece of S?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) T
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following is father of T?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) U
(d) R
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-3):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. There are two generation and two married couple in the family. A is mother-in-law of B. D is father of C. A has only one son. C is nephew of E. B is not married to D. E is unmarried women. Then who among the following is father-in-law of B?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. Introducing a boy, a girl says, “He is the son of the only sister of my mother’s brother.” How is the boy related to that girl?
(a) Father-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Niece
(e) Son

S5.Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
(i) ‘M @ N’ means M is brother of N.
(ii) ‘M $ N’ means M is mother of N.
(iii) ‘M &N’ means M is father of N.
(iv) ‘M %N’ means M is wife of N.
(v) ‘M #N’ means M is son of N.

Q6. If the expression ‘A%B#D&F@G’ is true, then who among the following is sister-in-law of G?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. If the expression ‘H$K#M@N%O’ is true, then how N is related to K?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Aunt
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. If the expression ‘D&C#G$K%L@R’ is true, then who among the following is father-in-law of L?
(a) D
(b) K
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight people in a family, all of them are going for vacation. There are two married couple in the family. C is the mother of B. E is the daughter of A, who is the sister of F. C is the only sister of G. H is father of C. D is the mother of C. A is the wife of G.

Q9. Who among the following is grandfather of E?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q10. How F is related to G?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Mother
(c) Son
(d) Brother
(e) Cannot be determine

Solutions (9-10):

S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (e)

Directions (11-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A # B means A is the son of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is the mother of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is the brother of B.
(iv) A * B means A is the daughter of B.
(v) A % B means A is the father of B

Q11. Which of the following shows the relation that M is husband of E?
(a) D$L*B$E%N#M
(b) E@B$N#M%D@L
(c) B@L$N#M@D%E
(d) B$N#M%D@L*E
(e) None of these

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q12. Who among the following is S’s nephew in this relation- ‘Q@N$X%U#O*L%S’?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) O
(d) L
(e) Can’t be determine

S12.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q13. If the expression ‘X@S#K$Y%D@N*R’ true, then which of the following is true?
(a) R is daughter of Y
(b) K is Sister of Y
(c) X is sister in law of Y
(d) Y is Aunt of S
(e) None is true

S13.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q14. If the expression ‘Q*H%B#C*M$O%U’ true, then which of the following is false?
(a) C is cousin of U
(b) O is uncle of C
(c) B is daughter of H
(d) M is uncle of U
(e) All are true

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q15. Which of the following shows the relation that X is grandson of L?
(a) J@K%X#D*L$P
(b) L$P % J@K*X#D
(c) J@K*L$P %X#D
(d) X$P %J@K*L#D
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(a)
Sol.

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

 

You may also like to Read: