IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 2nd September

| Updated On September 6th, 2019 at 11:35 am

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 2nd September 2019 covers Input-Output.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions give below:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and number rearranges them following particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.

Input: mobile 34 upper travel 42 27 head 58 arrow 62 77 demand 
Step I: travel mobile 34 upper 42 27 head 58 arrow 62 demand 77
Step II: travel mobile head 34 upper 42 27 arrow 62 demand 77 58
Step III: travel mobile head demand 34 upper 42 arrow 62 77 58 27
Step IV: travel mobile head demand arrow 34 upper 42 77 58 27 62
Step V: travel mobile head demand arrow upper 42 77 58 27 62 34
Step VI: travel mobile head demand arrow upper 77 58 27 62 34 42
And Step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the above input.

Input: inspire 55 jungle 86 view 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14 

Q1. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement? 
(a) V
(b) VII
(c) VI
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following would be at the seventh position from the left in step IV?
(a) 22
(b) inspire
(c) 14
(d) around
(e)  None of these

Q3. Which step number would be the following output? 
view ride jungle inspire 55 22 around flower 14 86 66 74
(a) IV
(b) III
(c) V
(d) II
(e) None of these

Q4. If in the last step all the words get rearranged in alphabetical order, which of the following words will remain at its original position?
(a) Jungle
(b) flower
(c) inspire
(d) ride
(e) No word

Q5. How many elements are there between “74‟ and “ride‟ in step II?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Six

Solutions (1-5):


Logic- The machine rearranges a word along with a number in each step.
Word: First it rearranges words starting with a consonant in reverse alphabetical order and then words starting with a vowel in alphabetical order at left end from left to right.
Number: Numbers are arranged in descending order according the sum of their digit at right end from left to right.


Input: inspire 55 jungle 86 view 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14 
Step I: view inspire 55 jungle 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14 86
Step II: view ride inspire 55 jungle 22 74 around flower 14 86 66
Step III: view ride jungle inspire 55 22 around flower 14 86 66 74
Step IV: view ride jungle flower inspire 22 around 14 86 66 74 55
Step V: view ride jungle flower around inspire 22 86 66 74 55 14
Step VI: view ride jungle flower around inspire 86 66 74 55 14 22

S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: every 31 choose teacher 22 47 world 11 62 static 35
Step I: 11 every 31 choose teacher 22 47 world 62 35 static
Step II: 11 31 every choose teacher 22 47 62 35 world static
Step III: 11 31 47 every teacher 22 62 35 choose world static
Step IV: 11 31 47 22 every 62 35 teacher choose world static
Step V: 11 31 47 22 35 62 every teacher choose world static
And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: start 17 48 grand back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16

Q6. Which element is exactly between the third element from left end and fifth element from right end in step IV?
(a) 48
(b) back
(c) start
(d) grand
(e) 16
Q7. In step II, ‘17’ is related to ‘back’ and ‘start’ is related to ‘61’. In the same way ‘minimum’ is related to?
(a) 25
(b) grand
(c) 23
(d) science
(e) 48
Q8. In which of the following step the elements “48 25 minimum” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step III
(d) Step II
(e) no such step
Q9. In step II, what is the sum of fourth element from left end and third element from right end?
(a) 79
(b) 88
(c) 37
(d) 80
(e) 64
Q10. Which of the following element would be at the third from the left of the element which is sixth from the right end in step III?
(a) 61
(b) start
(c) back
(d) 16
(e) 48
 
Solutions (6-10):
 
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
(i) For Words:  Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series from right to left in the right end. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “static and choose” in which we can see that “c” and “e” are last letters of both words, but c comes 1st, so “static” will be arranged 1st.
(ii) For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers from left to right in left end.
Input: start 17 48 grand back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16
Step I: 17 start 48 back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16 grand
Step II: 17 23 start 48 back minimum 61 25 16 science grand
Step III: 17 23 61 start 48 minimum 25 16 back science grand
Step IV: 17 23 61 16 start 48 25 minimum back science grand
Step V: 17 23 61 16 25 48 start minimum back science grand
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input:  45  37 11  23  95  63  79  
Step I: 79  45  37 11  23  95  63
Step II: 79  37  45  11  23 95  63
Step III: 79  37  23  45  11  95  63
Step IV: 79  37  23  11  45  95  63
Step V: 79  37  23  11  45  63  95
Step VI: is the last step of the input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: 13  69  73  39  89  47  55
Q11. What is difference between the third element from the left in step III and fourth element from the right in step IV ?
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 45
(d) 46
(e) None of these
Q12. Which element is exactly between the second element from left end and second element from right end in step IV?
(a) 47
(b) 69
(c) 13
(d) 39
(e) Can’t be determined
 
Q8. In which of the following step the elements “73  47 13 69” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step III
(d) Step II
(e) no such step
Q14. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) VI
(b) IV
(c) III
(d) II
(e) V
Q15. Which of the following element would be at the second from the right of the element which is fifth from the right end in step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 39
(c) 55
(d) 69
(e) None of these
Solutions (11-15):
 
Logic- In this input-output one number arrange in each step.
First prime number arranging in left end in descending order then odd numbers are arranging in ascending order.
Input: 13  69  73  39  89  47 55
Step I: 89  13  69  73  39  47  55
Step II: 89 73 13  69  39  47  55
Step III: 89  73  47  13  69  39  55
Step IV: 89  73  47  13  39 69 55
Step V: 89  73  47  13  39 55 69
S11. Ans(b)
S12. Ans(c)
S13. Ans(c)
S14. Ans(e)
S15. Ans(b)
 

You may also like to Read: