IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 11th October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons are setting in a row, some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction also they like different Zodiac Sign- Pisces, Aries, Leo, Geminin, Scorpio, Virgo, Cancer and Libra (not necessarily in same order).
C sits fourth to the right of A, who is facing north direction. D sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Geminin. There are only four persons sit between E and the one who likes Virgo. G likes Scorpio sit second to the left of C. B sits second to the right of A. D and H facing same direction but opposite to E. F, who likes libra is an immediate neighbour of C and does not face south. There are only two persons sit between C and E, who is not an immediate neighbor of A. E is facing north. The one who like Aries facing north and sits fourth to the right of the one who likes cancer. G faces opposite direction to B, who faces same as F. The one who likes Pisces is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Scorpio. H is one of the members.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following likes Pisces?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who likes Virgo?
(a) the one who likes Aries
(b) F
(c) the one who likes Cancer
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. H likes which of the following Zodiac Sign?
(a) Leo
(b) Gemini
(c) Pisces
(d) Libra
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the position of F with respect to G?
(a) Fourth to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate Left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about H?
(a) H sits one of the extreme ends of the row
(b) H is an immediate neighbour of C
(c) B sits second to the left of H
(d) H likes Scorpio
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language:
“Gunjan Avni Dodo” is coded as “ Z6% M5* W12* ”
“Laddu Kartik Priyas” is coded as “W26* R26* Z9* ”
“Senju Rajesh Rohit” is coded as “Q22* H26% R12% ”

Q6. What is the code for ‘Enhance’ in the given code language?
(a) V13*
(b) M13%
(c) X13%
(d) X13*
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Reason’ in the given code language?
(a) L22*
(b) I22*
(c) L22%
(d) L2%
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Chair’ in the given code language?
(a) S24%
(b) S19%
(c) S19*
(d) I24%
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Glass’ in the given code language?
(a) H15%
(b) H15*
(c) H20%
(d) H18%
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Career’ in the given code language?
(a) V26%
(b) V26*
(c) I24%
(d) W9%
(e)None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Direction (11-12): Statement: – A Minnesota woman has been charged over the fatal shooting of her boyfriend, in what authorities say was a social media stunt gone wrong. Monalisa Perez, 19, was booked into county jail after shooting at Pedro Ruiz as he held a book to his chest, believing it would stop the bullet. Nearly 30 onlookers watched as she fired the fatal bullet into his chest.

Q11. Which of the following can be postulated from the above statement?
(i) They did it to increase their social media following.
(ii) They did it to prove a scientific theory.
(iii) People enjoys watching those stunts in which some danger is involved.
(iv) They don’t like books.
(a) Only (i) and (iii)
(b) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) Only (iv) and (i)
(d) Only (i) and (ii)
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In this question, we have to choose the options which can be true, in light of the given statement.
Statement (i) can be assumed as it is given in the statement that it was a social media stunt.
Statement (ii) cannot be assumed as nothing of the sort has been mentioned in the statement.
Statement (iii) can also be assumed as this act was done to draw people’s attention.
Statement (iv) cannot be assumed as nothing of the sort has been mentioned in the statement.

Q12. Which of the following statement is not in line with the given statement?
(i) Perez’s three-year-old child was also there when that dangerous stunt was being performed.
(ii) Ruiz’s aunt Claudia Ruiz told WDAY-TV that her nephew had told her he wanted to do the stunt “because we want more viewers, we want to get famous”.
(iii) It is very easy to buy guns in UK.
(a) Only (i) and (iii)
(b) All (i), (ii), (iii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (i) and (ii)
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. In this question we have to choose an option which is not in line with the given statement.
Statement (i) is clearly related to the statement as it gives some details about the incident.
Statement (ii) is also in line with the statement as it gives Pedro’s aunt’s take on the incident.
Statement (iii) is not in line with the statement as it talks about the gun laws in UK whereas Minnesotta is in US.

Directions (13-15): Each of the questions below consists of question and two statements numbered I, and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

Q13. On which day of the year did P celebrates his marriage anniversary?
I. P’s sister correctly remembers that his marriage anniversary is before 20th but after 17th of January.
II. P’s brother remembers that his anniversary is after 18th but before 21st of January.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statement I and statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and statement II are sufficient to answer the question.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 19th January

Q14. Who among P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest?
I. Weight of Q is 77kg, which is less than the sum of the weights of P and R. Both S and R weighs less than 50kg.
II. P’s weight is more than that of both S and T but less than that of R who is the second heaviest.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statement I and statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and statement II are sufficient to answer the question.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement II, R>P> (S, T), Since R is the second heaviest, it means Q is the heaviest.

Q15. What is P’s rank from top in a class of 40?
I. A, who is 4th from the top in the class, is above K by 24 ranks. K is the below from P by 7 ranks.
II. M, whose rank is between P and Z, is 30th from the bottom. A scored more than P.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statement I and statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and statement II are sufficient to answer the question.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. From I,
A’s rank= 4th from top
K’s rank= 28th from top
P’s rank= 21st from top.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: