IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 26th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons were born in different months – March, June, September, December on two different dates 22nd or 25th. Only One person was born on one date. They all like different movies- Saaho, Uri, Kesari, Raazi, Dhamaal, Avengers, Aladdin, Terminator but not necessarily in the same order.
K was born in a month having 30 days. Only one person was born between R and the one who like Aladdin and none of them was born in March. Two persons was born between the ones who like Aladdin and Avengers. Five persons were born between M and P, who was born after M. L was not the youngest. R born after the one who likes Aladdin. O was born before Q and both of them were born in the same month. No one was born before the one who likes Kesari. No one is born between N and the one who likes Uri and both of them born in different month. N does not like Uri. Four persons were born between the P, who likes Dhamaal and the one who likes Raazi. One of the persons born in September likes Saaho. The one who was born on 25th June likes Uri. O doesn’t like saaho. M doesn’t like avengers. O born on even date.

Q1. Who among the following likes Uri?
(a) P
(b) L
(c) M
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. The person who likes Saaho was born on which date?
(a) 22nd June
(b) 22nd September
(c) 22nd March
(d) 25th September
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons were born between the one who likes kesari and P?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than five
(e) One

Q4. K likes which of the following movie?
(a) Raazi
(b) Uri
(c) Kesari
(d) Saaho
(e) None of these

Q5. Who was born on 25th March?
(a) R
(b) L
(c) N
(d) P
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:
“Quality Offer Future” is written as “R8# U3# F1@”
“Border Against Upgrade” is written as “W16@ Z16# M19#”
“Climate Modern Epicenter” is written as “Z2# G13# V1@”

Q6. What is the code for ‘Reduce’?
(a) T12@
(b) F13@
(c) O14#
(d) F13#
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘September’?
(a) C7#
(b) K8@
(c) Y1#
(d) Z2#
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Nations’?
(a) L6@
(b) D4#
(c) L5#
(d) H5#
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-11): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

Q9.
Statements:
Only a few march are april.
Only a few april is may.
All may is june.
Conclusions:
I. All june being april is a possibility.
II. Some may are march.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10.
Statements:
Only chips are coffee.
Some chips is cookies.
Only a few cookies is sugar.
Conclusions:
I. some coffee is cookies
II. all cookies are sugar is a possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q11.
Statements:
Some Blue are olive.
All olive is yellow.
Some yellow is white.
Conclusions:
I. Some olive is white.
II. Some blue are yellow.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (12-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A * B means A is the daughter of B.
(ii) A % B means A is the father of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is the brother of B.
(iv) A # B means A is the son of B.
(v) A @ B means A is the mother of B.

Q12. Who among the following is sister in law of X in this relation- ‘A*D%X#K@L%T*F’?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) K
(d) A
(e) Can’t be determine

S12.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q13. If the expression ‘E%S@B*N#M$J@K’ true, then how is K related to N?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Sister in law
(d) Brother
(e) Can’t be determined

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q14. If the expression ‘A#X$M*P%L$F%G’ true, then which of the following is false?
(a) L is uncle of G
(b) X is brother of F
(c) A is niece of M
(d) P is father of X
(e) All are true

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q15. Which of the following shows the relation that D is sister in law of S?
(a) T#E@D@O$U*L$S
(b) E@T@D@O$U*L$S
(c) T#E@D#O$U*L$S
(d) T#E@D*O$U*L$S
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(a)
Sol.

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: