IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 4th October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven ministers are going to attend the conference in different countries in four different months- March. June, September and November in a same year. At least one person but not more than two persons are going in same month. F is not going to attend conference in Bhutan. G is going to attend conference in US in September. The one who attends conference in Bhutan does not go in November. Neither C nor E goes to Bhutan. F and B are going in June. E does not go in Japan. Persons who goes in Bhutan and Russia are going in the same month. A is going to attend conference in China in March. The one who attends conference in Japan goes in September. Only one minister attends conference in March. Persons who attends conferences in France and Brazil are going in the same month. E does not attend conference in September. D attends conference in November and does not attend conference in France.

Q1. D is going to attend conference in which country?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Brazil
(d) Bhutan
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following attends conference in November?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) G
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following attends conference Bhutan?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. The one who attends conference in France going in which of the following month?
(a) March
(b) June
(c) November
(d) September
(e) Can’t be determine

Q5. Who among the following attends conference in the same month in which G attends?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of some statements. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements is/are sufficient for answering the question. Read all the statements carefully and seek all the possible combinations which could be sufficient for answering the question. A single combination of statements with least number of statements which could be sufficient for answering the question would be your answer.

Q6. How is ‘ground’ written in a code language?
I. ‘news plan deal price’ is written as ‘to ka na sa’ in that code language.
II. ‘worth drive price news’ is written as ‘ja ka ta sa’ in that code language.
III. ‘price ground news plan deal’ is written as ‘na ho ka sa to’ in that code language.
(a) Only I and III
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only I & II
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. By using I & III, we get code for ‘ground’ – ho

Q7. Point P is in which direction with respect to point Q (The distance between each points is equal)?
I. Point R is north of point P, which is east of point T.
II. Point T is north of point L. Point Q is south of point M
III. Point T is north west of Point M which is east of point L.
(a) Only I and II
(b) All I, II and III are required
(c) Only II and III
(d) None of I, II and III is sufficient to answer the question
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. All statements I, II and II are required to answer the question

Q8. Seven persons are sitting in a row facing north direction. How many persons sit between C and G?
I. Only one person sit between G and E. C sits immediate right of A.
II. A sits fourth to the left of G who does not sit at an extreme end. Neither A nor C is an immediate neighbour of D.
III. C sits second to the left of F who is not an immediate neighbour of A. C sits immediate left of E who sits left of B.
(a)I and III only
(b)II and III only
(c)All I, II, III are required
(d)I and II only
(e)None of these

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. From statements II and III,

Q9. Who among L, T, G and F is the youngest?
I. G is younger than F but older than L and T.
II. F is the oldest.
III.L is older than T.
(a) I and II only
(b) I and III only
(c) II and III only
(d) I only
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among P, Q, R, S and T is standing third to the right of P, if it is given that all of them are facing North?
I. Q is standing between T and R.
II. S is standing between P and T.
III. Q is standing to the right of T.
(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) All I, II, III are required
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. From all the statements, I, II and III, the standing arrangement is as follows: –
P S T Q R

Directions (11-13): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the four given conclusions logically follows from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts, and select the appropriate answer.

Q11. Statements:
Only a few blog are news.
All news is report.
No report is latest.
Conclusions:
I. All report is blog is a possibility
II. Some blog is latest is a possibility
III. No news is latest is a possibility
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only I and II follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) None follows
(e) Only I follows

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q12. Statements:
Only a few friend are enemy.
Some enemy is good.
Only good are great.
Conclusions:
I. Some great are friend
II. All friend are enemy is a possibiliy
III. Some good is friend is a possibility
(a) Only I and II follows
(b) Only II and III follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q13. Statements:
Only a few blue is Purple.
All White is purple
Only purple is green
Conclusions:
I. Some white is green is a possibility
II. Some white is blue is a possibility
III. Some blue is green
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follow
(c) Only II and III follows
(d) Only I and III follows
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q14. If all the vowels of the word ‘CONFIDENCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order in such a way all vowels are arranged first then all consonant are arranged. Then which of the following alphabet is third from the right end?
(a) M
(b) J
(c) F
(d) B
(e) E

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original word- CONFIDENCE
After applying given conditions- EBBCFFJMMP

Q15. If in the number 48629573, 1 is added in each prime digit, 2 is subtracted in each odd digit and 1 is subtracted in each even digit, then all digits are arranged in ascending order with in the number from left to right. Then, which of the following digit is 4th from the left end?
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7
(e) 6

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Original Number- 48629573
After applying given conditions- 33456778

How to Prepare for RRB PO Mains 2019 | Exam pattern | Last Year analysis:

You may also like to Read: