IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 13th September 2019

| Updated On September 18th, 2019 at 04:02 pm

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda

                             

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are going to attend the party on two different dates 20th and 27th of five different months July, August, September, October, November of the same year. Also, each of them is of different weight. Only four persons attend the party in between G and C. H attend the party immediately before C and is third lightest person. D is just heavier than G. The one who is second heaviest attend the party immediately before the one who is the lightest. Only four persons are lighter than B. K attend the party on an even date of a month having 30 days. Only three persons attend party in between K and L who is the heaviest person. G goes immediately before F but not in the same month also G is lighter than F. C is heavier than K but lighter than F. A is lighter than H and K. A is not the lightest. The lightest person attends the party immediately before the one who is the heaviest. B does not attend the party on an odd date. E is not the second heaviest. A neither attend the party before H nor in a month having 30 days. C is lighter than D.

Q1. Who among the following person is going to the party on 20th October?
(a) K
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons are heavier than B?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) More than five
(e) None

Q3. H is going for the party on which date?
(a) 20th August
(b) 27th September
(c) 20th October
(d) 27th July
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following goes immediate before G?
(a) E
(b) Third lightest person
(c) K
(d) Fourth heaviest person
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about D?
(a) D is third heaviest person
(b) D goes on 27th October
(c) Only one person is going for party after D
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None is true

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Some Pen are Green
Only green are Potato
Only a few Green are mango
Conclusions:
I: All green can be mango
II: Some potato is pen is a possibility

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q7. Statements:
All North are south
Only East is west
No East is north
Conclusions:
I: Some south are west
II: Some south can be east

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q8. Statements:
Only a few Hindi are Physics
Some Physics are Science
All Physics is Mathematics
Conclusions:
I: All mathematics is Hindi is a possibility
II: Some Science is Mathematics

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q9. Statements:
Some Apple are Orange
All Pink is Orange
No Orange is Brown
Conclusions:
I: No pink is brown
II: Some pink are apple

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10. Statements:
All Red is blue
No blue is Green
Only a few green is white
Conclusions:
I: All Red can never be Green
II: Some white can be blue

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six employees A, B, C, D, E and F work in a bank at different post viz. clerk, PO, AM, MG, DGM and GM. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (as GM is considered as Senior-most and Clerk is considered as the Junior-most). Each of them likes different colours viz. Grey, Black, Blue, Green, White and Red.
Only three persons are Senior than C, who likes Green. F neither Po nor MG. The one who likes Blue colour is just senior than F. E is senior than the one who likes pink colour and junior than the one who likes grey colour. The one who likes white colour is senior than the one who likes Black colour and junior than D. E is junior than D. B and F does not like Grey colour. E neither MG nor DGM. The one who likes Black colour is not MG.

Q11. Who among the following is PO?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons are junior than the B?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) more than three
(e) One

Q13. Who among the following person likes Grey colour?
(a) D
(b) The one who is MG
(c) C
(d) The one who is clerk
(e) None of these

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(b)

Q14. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
EH20 JM15 OR10 ?
(a) TV11
(b) SU14
(c) TW5
(d) NL8
(e) TX5

S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Dinesh ranked 38th from the bottom and 25th from the top among those who passed an exam. 24 boys did not participate in the exam and two failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 86
(b) 65
(c) 72
(d) 88
(e) 95

S15. Ans(d)
Sol.
Number of boys who passed = (38 + 25 – 1) = 62
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (62 + 24 + 2) = 88

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

 

 

You may also like to Read: