IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 6th September 2019

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 01:24 pm

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 6th of September 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, coding-decoding.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight friends are sitting in a straight line. Some of them face north while some of them face south direction. All of them were born in different months starting from January to August of the same year and on same date.
R who sits at the extreme end of the row and faces south. W is not an immediate neighbour of the oldest person and faces opposite to U and R. Only three persons sit between R and V who was born in June. T is not an immediate neighbour of V and sits second to the right of Q. S sits second to the right of P who is the oldest person in the group. W is the third oldest person in the group. P is not an immediate neighbour of R and V. U was born in May and sits fourth to the left of the one who was born in March. T faces same direction as U but opposite to Q and S. R is four months older than Q. Second oldest person sits immediate right of the one who is third youngest.

Q1. Who among the following second youngest person in the group?

(a) S

(b) W

(c) U

(d) T

(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the right of S?

(a) Q

(b) W

(c) U

(d) P

(e) None of these

Q3. S was born in which of the following month?

(a) February

(b) January

(c) March

(d) August

(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is not true about V?

(a) V sits third to the right of the one who was born in January

(b) V was born in March

(c) W sits second to the left of V

(d) V is facing south

(e) None is true

Q5. How Many persons sit between R and U?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) More than four

(e) None
`
Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six persons sits around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. Some of them face inside while some outside. They also like different fruits viz. Lily, Rose, Daisy, Jasmine, Marigold, Orchid.
A sits second to the right of E and does not sit at the corner of the table. The one who likes Jasmine faces the one who likes Marigold. F sits immediate right of C and none of them is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Lily sits at the corner of the table but is not an immediate neighbour of E. C does not like Lily. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Rose and the one who likes Lily. D likes Daisy and faces outside the center. B sits second to the left of D. B is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Orchid and the one who likes Jasmine are immediate neighbours. F faces same direction as E.

Q6. Who among the following person likes Jasmine?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) C

(d) F

(e) D

Q7. Who among the following person sits second tot the right of E?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) F

(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sit between C and A, when counted right of C?

(a) Four

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None

Q9. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?

(a) E-Lily

(b) A-Marigold

(c) F-Daisy

(d) C-Rose

(e) B-Rose

Q10. Who among the following likes lily?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) F

(d) B

(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Decline  Affects  Leaders’ is written as ‘V@1  R@3  X#6’,
‘Facility Campaign Judicial’ is written as ‘R#4  R@3  R@13’,
‘Disease  Wounded  Slowdown’ is written as ‘Z#19  W@21  L#15’

Q11. What is the code for ‘Special’?

(a) D@15

(b) V#3

(c) R#5

(d) R@5

(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Neglect’?

(a) G#7

(b) V#7

(c) R#16

(d) U@7

(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Tradition’?

(a) L@13

(b) K#12

(c) R#1

(d) B@9

(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Endangered’? 

(a) I#4

(b) O@1

(c) N#4

(d) H@15

(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Movement’?

(a) C@8

(b) V@22

(c) T@3

(d) F#23

(e) None of these

Solutions(11-15):
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)




If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: