Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th June

Q1. World Immunization Week is celebrated worldwide in the last week of April. What is the theme has been decided by WHO for this year?
(a) Vaccines bring us closer
(b) Protected Together
(c) Long Life for all
(d) VaccinesWork for All
(e) None of the above

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022 13th June CHECK IN HINDI

Q2. International Girls in ICT Day is marked annually on which day in April every year?
(a) Last Sunday
(b) Second Friday
(c) Fourth Thursday
(d) First Monday
(e) None of the above

Q3. On which day the world celebrates International Delegates Day every year?
(a) April 25th
(b) April 3rd
(c) April 17th
(d) April 9th
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 2022 Turban Day marks the 553rd birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev and the festival of Baisakhi. On which day it is observed?
(a) 5 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 13 April
(e) None of the above

Q5. National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. It is celebrated across India on which day?
(a) 24th April
(b) 18th April
(c) 27th April
(d) 15th April
(e) None of the above

Q6. The theme for World Malaria Day this year is “Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives”. On which day it is observed?
(a) 22nd April
(b) 12th April
(c) 25th April
(d) 8th April
(e) None of the above

Q7. World Creativity and Innovation Day is celebrated on April 21 every year. What is the theme for 2022?
(a) Global Goals
(b) Creativity and innovation in problem-solving
(c) Let’s create sustainable future together
(d) Collaboration
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre which also known as the Amritsar massacre took place on 13th April. India commemorate which anniversary on 13th April 2022?
(a) 101st
(b) 107th
(c) 103rd
(d) 98th
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) April 21
(b) April 22
(c) April 23
(d) April 19
(e) None of the above

Q10. This year, World Intellectual Property Day 2022’s theme focuses on IP and Youth innovating for a Better Future. On which day World Intellectual Property Day is observed?
(a) 9 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 20 April
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. To commemorate the day, WHO has decided the theme of this year’s Immunization Week as “Long Life for All”.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. International Girls in ICT Day is marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April. This year’s theme is access and safety.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Every year on April 25th, the world celebrates International Delegates Day.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. Every year on April 24th, it is commemorated.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Every year on April 25th, World Malaria Day is commemorated to raise awareness about this life-threatening disease that continues to be a menace to humanity.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022: Collaboration.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919. This year we commemorate the 103rd anniversary of the terror that shook the entire country to a standstill.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on April 22.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights play in encouraging innovation and creativity.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *