Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st January

Q1. Who is the author of the new book titled ’1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories’?
(a) Amit Ranjan
(b) Sanjay Baru
(c) Rachna Bisht Rawat
(d) Ayaz Memon
(e) None of the above

Q2. A book on Yogi Adityanath titled “The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya’ abuse to a Badge of Honour” has been authored by who among the following?
(a) Shantanu Gupta
(b) Mriduala Ramesh
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Balkrishna Doshi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the actor who has written his first book titled ‘Bachelor Dad’.
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Karan Johar
(c) Tusshar Kapoor
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who is the author of the Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’, released by Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Sanjay Baru
(b) Y Lakshmi Prasad
(c) C K Garyali
(d) Rajnish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has authored the new book titled “Watershed: How We Destroyed India’s Water And How We Can Save It”?
(a) Mriduala Ramesh
(b) Amit Ranjan
(c) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(d) Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who among the following has authored the book ‘The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land’?
(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(b) Shivshankar Menon
(c) Nirmal Chander Vij
(d) Shyam Saran
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has authored the book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Rekha Chaudhari
(e) None of the above

Q8. A book titled ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ authored by ______.
(a) Gautam Chintamani
(b) Vipul Verma
(c) Vipin Arora
(d) Shikhar Sood
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by ________.
(a) Rani Kumar Sharma
(b) Shikhar Aggrawal
(c) Shubham Tiwari
(d) Prabhat Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has released a book titled “Democracy, Politics and Governance” in English and ‘Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm’ in Hindi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A new book that unearths true stories of the 1971 Indo-Pak war, ’1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories, written by Rachna Bisht Rawat, was released.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The book titled “The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya’ abuse to a Badge of Honour”, authored by Shantanu Gupta.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Tusshar Kapoor has written his first book titled ‘Bachelor Dad’. The actor became a single father to son Laksshya Kapoor via surrogacy in 2016.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Vice President of India M Venkaiah Naidu has released the Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’ by Padma Awardee Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Mriduala Ramesh, the founder of Sundaram Climate Institute has authored a new book titled “Watershed: How We Destroyed India’s Water And How We Can Save It”.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. A new book by former Indian Army Chief of Staff Gen. Nirmal Chander Vij (ret) claims to offer a “full picture” of the conflicts in Jammu and Kashmir and the way forward. The book published by HarperCollins India, the book of General Vij, The riddle of “Kashmir: the quest for peace in a troubled land”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. A book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness” authored by Dr Rekha Chaudhari was launched in the presence of the Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Vice President (VP) M. Venkaiah Naidu launched a book titled ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ authored by Gautam Chintamani.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by Prabhat Kumar.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu on the 72nd anniversary of the adoption of the ‘Constitution of India’ released a book titled “Democracy, Politics and Governance” in English and ‘Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm’ in Hindi.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *