Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions
(1-15): Each question has a word followed by five choices. From among the
choices, identify the word which is opposite in meaning (antonym) to the main
word and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. APOCRYPHAL
(a) reliable
(b)
authentic
(c)
incredible
(d)
fabricated
(e)
plausible

Q2. DECREPIT
(a) sturdy
(b) feeble
(c)
attractive
(d)
repulsive
(e)
neglected
Q3. SKIMPY
(a) glaring
(b) generous
(c) affluent
(d) miserly
(e) modest
Q4. PREPOSTEROUS
(a)
unpleasant
(b)
pertinent
(c)
reasonable
(d)
interesting
(e) asinine
Q5. GORGE
(a) starve
(b) crave
(c) relish
(d) dislike
(e) surfeit
Q6. DOCILE
(a) painful
(b) hesitant
(c) obdurate
(d) silent
(e)
susceptible
Q7. EXPOSTULATE
(a) decline
(b) entreat
(c) engage
(d) project
(e) endorse
Q8. DOLOROUS
(a) annoying
(b)
gratifying
(c) jocund
(d)
exhausted
(e)
authoritative
Q9. REPLETE
(a) profuse
(b) wanting
(c) lavish
(d) glutted
(e) complete
Q10. STOLID
(a)
passionate
(b) moody
(c) unreal
(d) barren
(e) lumpish
Q11. INCESSANT
(a)
continued
(b)
essential
(c) sporadic
(d)
momentary
(e) lengthy
Q12. DEPICT
(a)
misrepresent
(b) portray
(c)
misunderstand
(d) construe
(e) sketch
Q13. FLUSTER
(a) approval
(b) tranquility
(c) turmoil
(d) drudgery
(e)
agitation
Q14. ERRATIC
(a) loose
(b) faulty
(c) regular
(d) brave
(e) volatile
Q15. ELUCIDATE
(a) impart
(b) inflame
(c) excite
(d) baffle
(e)
enlighten


About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims, etc. 

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
16999 1214/month
BUY NOW

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. APOCRYPHAL-(of a story or statement) of doubtful authenticity, although
widely circulated as being true.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. DECREPIT-worn out or ruined because of age or neglect.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. SKIMPY-(of clothes) short and revealing.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PREPOSTEROUS-contrary to reason or common sense; utterly absurd or
ridiculous.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. GORGE-eat a large amount greedily; fill oneself with food.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DOCILE-ready to accept control or instruction; submissive

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. EXPOSTULATE- express strong disapproval or disagreement.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DOLOROUS-feeling or expressing great sorrow or distress.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. REPLETE-filled or well-supplied with something.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  STOLID-calm, dependable, and
showing little emotion or animation.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  INCESSANT-(of something regarded as
unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  DEPICT-represent by a drawing,
painting, or other art form.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  FLUSTER-make (someone) agitated or
confused.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ERRATIC-not even or regular in
pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ELUCIDATE-make (something) clear;
explain.