Night Class: English Quiz(Jumbled Paragraph) for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B),
(C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then
answer the questions given below.


(A)God has managed the amazing feat of being worshiped and invisible at the
same time.

(B) Millions of people might describe him as a white bearded
father figure sitting on a throne in the sky, but none could claim to be an
eyewitness.
(C) Although it doesn’t seem possible to offer a single fact about
the Almighty that would hold up in a court of law, somehow the vast majority of
people believe in God – as many as 96 percent, according to some polls.
(D) This reveals a huge gap between belief and what we call
everyday reality.
(E) We need to heal this gap.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q2. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q3. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q4. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q5. Which of
the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A),
(B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and
then answer the questions given below.

(A)This result was all the more astonishing when it was discovered that the
person doing the praying didn’t have to know the patient personally, or even know
their names.
(B) Seriously ill patients in hospitals were divided into groups,
some being prayed for, while others were not.
(C) A striking example that there is a reachable place beyond
material reality, and that is prayer.
(D) In all cases, best medical care was still given, yet it became
evident that the prayed-for group seemed to recover better.
(E) Beginning more than twenty years ago, researchers devised
experiments to try to verify whether prayer had any efficacy.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q7. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q8. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q9. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q10. Which
of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D)
and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer
the questions given below.

(A) A snail’s neurons pick up signals from the outside worlds so slowly, for
example, that events any faster than three seconds would not be perceived.
(B) In other words, if a snail was looking at an apple, and I
quickly reached in and snatched it away, the snail would not be able to detect
my hand.
(C) It would “see” the apple disappear before its very eyes.
(D) In the animal kingdom some nervous systems are much faster
than ours and others much slower.
(E) In the same way, quantum flashes are millions of time too
rapid for us to register, so our brains play a trick on us by “seeing” solid
objects that are continuous in time and space, the same way that a movie seems
continuous.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given
paragraph?

(a)E

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A


Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E


Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E


Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D


Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ABCDE

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CEBDA


S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CEBDA


S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DABCE


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DABCE


S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DABCE


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DABCE


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DABCE