Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions
(1-10): Which of the phrases below should replace the phrase given in bold in
the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the
sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (E) i.e.
‘No correction required’ as the answer.
Q1. During
the recession many companies will be forced to lay off workers.
(a) have the
force to
(b) be
forced into
(c) forcibly
have
(d) forcefully
to
(e) No
correction required

Q2. He
wanted nothing else excepting to sleep after a stressful day at work.
(a) nothing
better than
(b) anything
else unless
(c) nothing
but having
(d) nothing
else than
(e) No
correction required
Q3. Ramesh
took charge of the project, within a few days of having appointed.
(a) having
an appointment
(b) being
appointed
(c) after
being appointed
(d) appointing
(e) No
correction required
Q4. It is
difficult to work with him because he is one of those persons who think he
is always
right.
(a) think
they are always
(b) always
thinks he is
(c) is
always thinking they are
(d) always
think his
(e) No
correction required
Q5. Foreign
business in developing countries have usually problems with lack of
infrastructure and rigid laws.
(a) usual
problems as
(b) usually
problems on
(c) as usual
problems like
(d) the
usual problems of
(e) No
correction required
Q6. The US
economy is present in the face off a serious recession.
(a) having
to face of at present
(b) presently
facing up to
(c) presented
on the face of
(d) presently
facing
(e) No
correction required
Q7. Economists
have predicted that the country’s economic growth falls low to eight percent this year.
(a) falling
as low as
(b) fell to
as low as
(c) will
fall to as low as
(d) fallen
lower than
(e) No
correction required
Q8. In
all likeness
the company will fail to achieve its production targets this
year.
(a) With
every likeliness
(b) In all
likelihood
(c) It is
likely for
(d) In every
likeness
(e) No
correction required
Q9. We have
failed assessment of the advantages of outsourcing our IT operations.
(a) in
assessment
(b) in not
assessing up
(c) to
assess
(d) the
assessment of
(e) No
correction required
Q10. One
of the key competencies
for managers are ethics and the ability to motivate
others.
(a) Among
the key competencies
(b) Beside
the key competency
(c) Including
the key competencies
(d) Within
the key competence
(e) No
correction required
Directions (11-15):
In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Find out which
pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same
sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q11. _______________
the activities of money-lenders could have an adverse impact on those who
_______________ access to bank credit.
(a) Encouraging,
enjoying
(b) Permitting,
denied
(c) Confining,
entitled
(d) Promoting,
benefit
(e) Curbing,
lack
Q12. The
Budget announced substantial _______________ of _______________ to critical
sector like education and healthcare.
(a) expenditure,
capital
(b) sanction,
initiative
(c) allotment,
security
(d) disbursement,
investment
(e) allocation,
resources
Q13. The
government has decided not to make any _______________ changes in the country’s
tax _______________.
(a) sweeping,
regime
(b) transparent,
hike
(c) drastically,
net
(d) constitutional,
revenue
(e) existing,
structure
Q14. The RBI
has _______________ a statement that the implementation of KYC norms should
not  lead to the denial of banking
_______________ to customers.
(a) released,
asset
(b) issued,
services
(c) drafted,
clearing
(d) made,
tariff
(e) notified,
transaction
Q15. The new
scheme _______________ all persons with disabilities defined _______________
the Disabilities Act.
(a) discriminates,
according
(b) recognizes,
beneath
(c) profits,
within
(d) covers,
under
(e) promises,
by
Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘nothing else than’ is correct
expression.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘being appointed’ is correct verb
form.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘think they are always’ plural
pronoun and plural verb will be used.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘the usual problems of’

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. presently facing- is correct
expression.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. will fall to as low as- is
correct expression.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In all likelihood- is correct
phrase.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Failed to assess- is correct
phrase.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘Among the
key competencies’ is correct expression.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  ‘Curbing,
lack’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly. If we restrict the money
related matters of moneylenders, the people will suffer who do not have access
to the banks.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  expenditure,
capital- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  sweeping,
regime – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  issued,
services- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  profits,
within- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.