Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January

Direction (1-5): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
In a certain code language,
‘The Enjoy twisted beautiful’ is coded as ‘sw gb ak nk’
‘Twisted beautiful Enjoy one’ is coded as ‘gb ak sw sa’
‘Compare Life beautiful Just’ is coded as ‘na hi ga gb’
‘Evening Enjoy Meeting Life’ is coded as ‘ak ib fa ga’

Q1. What is the code for ‘Life’?
(a) na
(b) ib
(c) ak
(d) ga
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following may be the code for ‘Enjoy One’?
(a) ak sa
(b) ak ib
(c) sw gb
(d) ak sw
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘twisted’?
(a) gb
(b) ib
(c) sw
(d) ak
(e) None of these

Q4. If ‘Compare’ is coded as ‘na’ then what is the code for ‘Just’?
(a) sw
(b) ib
(c) ak
(d) hi
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘Evening Meeting’ in the given code language?
(a) ak sw
(b) fa ib
(c) ak ib
(d) gb nk
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Grabbling and target’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘Team is higher’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘Target is bad’ is written as ‘la vo sa’,
‘Victory are grabbling’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘grabbling’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘Victory are team’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘victory’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) is
(b) bad
(c) and
(d) are
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘is’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Packet arrange step decision’ is coded as ‘rw la za ma’
‘Efficient packet treat arrange’ is coded as ‘ka pa rw za’
‘Treat arrange step loop’ is coded as ‘gs ka la za’
‘Loop process technology efficient’ is coded as ‘gs pa ta ba’

Q11. What is the code for ‘efficient’?
(a) pa
(b) gs
(c) ma
(d) ba
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following may be the code for ‘process technology’?
(a) gs ka
(b) ma ta
(c) pa ta
(d) ta ba
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. What is the code for ‘packet’?
(a) gs
(b) ta
(c) la
(d) ka
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘arrange packet’ in the given code language?
(a) pa gs
(b) za rw
(c) la za
(d) rw gs
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘Process’ is coded as ‘ta’ then what is the code for ‘technology’?
(a) rw
(b) ka
(c) za
(d) ba
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_70.1
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_90.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_110.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-18th January_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *