Expected English Language Questions For 2018 Bank Exams


SBI Clerk Prelims Examination is scheduled to be held in the month of March or April. Many of you must be concerned about your performance in English Section. As the there is no sectional cut off in Prelims Examinations this year, many of you must be neglecting English Section for sure. Students, do not forget that in this exam, you have to clear the overall cut off that can only be achieved if you have performed fairly well in all the three sections. Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exams too will be held in the month of February and March respectively and English Section is the one that lets you attempts the maximum number of questions without spending much of time on them. To let you know what topics you need to do to perform well in English Section, we, team Bankersadda is providing you all with the questions on the most important topics that are likely to be asked in the upcoming SBI Clerk, Syndicate Bank PO, and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018.


A habit of reading an English Newspaper can actually do a good turn because it helps to build up a strong vocabulary, effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills. Rest depends on how hard you practice. The trick to scoring in English section can vary from one person to another depending on his/her strengths and weaknesses. If you are good at vocab and reading then attempt the reading comprehension first and proceed with Cloze Test and other miscellaneous topics like Error Detection, Para Jumbles, Double Fillers, etc. But if you are good at grammar, attempt Reading Comprehension in the end. You can be very good at English once you have the basics of the language all grasped. To know the basics of English you need to work on the subject-verb agreement, preposition. verbs and tenses. Here are the most important topics of English Language that will be asked in the SBI Clerk, Syndicate Bank PO, and Canara Bank PO Examination.

1. READING COMPREHENSION

Old Pattern: Type 1 

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service firms (for example Films providing advertising, accounting or health care services) have considered offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction. Such guarantees specify what clients can expect and what the firm will do if it fails to fulfill these expectations. Particularly with first-time clients, an unconditional guarantee can be an effective marketing tool if the client is very cautious, the firm’s fees are high, the negative consequences of bad service are grave, or business is difficult to obtain through referrals and word-of –mouth.

However, an unconditional guarantee can sometimes hinder marketing efforts. With its implication that failure is possible, the guarantee may, paradoxically, cause clients to doubt the service firm’s ability to deliver the promised level of service. It may conflict with a firm’s desire to appear sophisticated, or may even suggest that a firm is begging for business. In legal and health care services, it may mislead clients by suggesting that lawsuits or medical procedures will have guaranteed outcomes. Indeed, professional service firms with outstanding reputations and performance to match have little to gain from offering unconditional guarantees. And any firm that implements an unconditional guarantee without undertaking a commensurate commitment to quality of service is merely employing a potentially costly marketing gimmick.

Ques. The passage’s description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true?
(a) The legal and medical professions have standards of practice that would be violated by attempts to fulfill such unconditional guarantees.
(b) The result of a lawsuit or medical procedure cannot necessarily be determined in advance by the   professionals handling a client’s case.
(c) The dignity of the legal and medical professions is undermined by any attempts at marketing or professional services, including unconditional guarantees.
(d) Clients whose lawsuits or medical procedures have unsatisfactory outcomes cannot be adequately compensated by financial settlement alone.
(e) None of the above


Solution-Ans. (b)
Sol. An unconditional guarantee of satisfaction may have a particular disadvantage in the case of health care and legal services because clients may be misled into believing that lawsuits or medical procedures have guaranteed outcomes when they do not.  Since an inference may be drawn only from explicitly stated information, the correct response must be about the problem of guarantees and outcomes.

New Pattern: Type 2 (SBI PO Mains)

Directions: Read the following passage divided into a number of paragraphs carefully and answer the questions that follow it.

Paragraph 1:  From August 19 to 30, Taiwan’s capital Taipei will host more than 7,700 student athletes from 153 countries for the 2017 Summer Universiade. The latter is the premier international multi-sport event for University athletes who consider it to be a stepping stone to participation in the Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and the Olympics. The Taipei Universiade will see the young athletes vie for laurels in 21 sports at 38 different venues. In fact, this Universiade will be the largest international sporting event in Taiwan – a big feat for this island nation of 23 million people.

Paragraph 2: But what’s even more important for Taiwan is that the Universiade is an opportunity for it to broaden its international engagements and build ties of friendship. As is well known, Taiwan has official diplomatic ties with a handful of small countries. Saddled by the historical baggage of the Chinese civil war that forced the Kuomintang to flee to Taiwan and transplant the Republic of China there, the Taiwanese today continue to navigate complicated narratives of identity and state. Add to this the fact that an overwhelming majority of countries in the world recognise only one China, which being the People’s Republic of China, and it’s easy to see why Taiwan has had to find creative ways to keep its diplomatic and strategic depth intact.

Paragraph 3: And one of the ways in which Taiwan has done that – and continues to do so – is to become a giver. It has tried its best to share its successes with the rest of the world, be it through outbound investments, manufacturing and research collaboration, or medical aid and technical assistance. Of course, all of this hasn’t been easy with China constantly pressuring Taiwan to toe its line of eventual re-unification. However, the reality is that Taiwan today is very different from China. The former has evolved into a robust multi-party democracy, while the latter has become a Communist powerhouse. Plus, the new generation in Taiwan has no real attachment with China. And having grown up in a free-thinking, democratic atmosphere, it is hard to see Taiwanese youth even consider re-unification with the mainland.

Paragraph 4: Nonetheless, Taiwan’s challenges remain as it continues to be constrained from taking part in the comity of nations as a normal country. And it’s here that Taiwan’s well-wishers need to help it. After all, Taiwan is a unique success story – a manufacturing dynamo, a beacon of democracy and a leader in cutting-edge innovation and research – that needs to be nurtured further. All Taiwan asks for is friendship and mutually beneficial partnerships. It is focused on building long-lasting relationships rather than cost-benefit economic activities that usually determine foreign policy. Taiwan is thinking about everyone’s future and solutions to global challenges – it simply can’t afford to be selfish.

Paragraph 5: This is precisely why the Taipei Universiade is so important for Taiwan. By welcoming young people from across the world to Taiwanese shores, Taiwan wants to build ever-lasting friendships. Indian athletes too will be participating at this Universiade. It is hoped that they, along with athletes from other nations, will become bridges for their respective countries to Taiwan – the heart of Asia.

Ques. What are the Taiwan’s efforts to make its own identity as a nation?
(I) Taiwan’s youths are not interested in re-unification of their nation with China.
(II) Taiwan is building diplomatic and friendly relations with other countries.
(III) Taiwan is sharing its outbound investments, manufacturing and research collaboration, or medical aid and technical assistance with rest of the world.
(IV) Taiwan is welcoming young people for Summer Universiade which is to be held in Taiwan giving young talents the opportunity to explore their capabilities as well as giving Taiwan to broaden its international engagements.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c) Both (II) and (IV) are correct
(d) Only (II), (III) and (IV) are correct
(e) All are correct

Solution
Sol- Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the above statements are true. All of the given statements contribute to make Taiwan as its own identity as a nation.

2. ERROR DETECTION

Old Pattern: Type 1

Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether. there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation if any.) 

Q. Everyone admires Deepa (a)/ because of her ability (b)/ to generate (c)/ so good ideas. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution-S.Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.

New Pattern: Type 2 (IBPS Clerk Prelims)

Direction: In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q. We had recently (A)/began the process (B)/ of recruiting insurance (C)/ agents of our (D)/ North-Eastern branches. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solution-S. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (C) is correct while all others are incorrect.
Option (A): ‘have’ will be used in place of ‘had’ as ‘Have’ is used in the sentence that talks about the present. ‘Had’ is used in the sentence that talks about past in which the action is already completed.
Option (B): Change ‘began’ with ‘begun’ as Past participle take the third form of the verb.
Option (D): ‘for’ is the correct use instead of ‘of’ as preposition as ‘of’ is used for any ‘cause’, ‘relation’ or ‘origin’.

Type 3 (IBPS Clerk Prelims)

Directions: In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q. The local authorities have decided to clamp down on illegal parking in handicapped parking places.
(a)liberate
(b)limit
(c)stifle
(d)conform
(e)encourage

Solution-S. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “clamp down on” means to act strictly to prevent something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning among the given options is “stifle” which means prevent or constrain (an activity or idea). Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Type 4 (IBPS PO Prelims)

Direction: Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of the phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., "No correction required" as the answer.

Q. It is a process where continuity and change are in consonance with each other, where the introduction of a new segment does not subsume the importance of the existing segments. 
(I) is in consonance with one another 
(II) are in consonant to one another
(III) is in consonance at each other
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct 
(e) No correction required

Solution-S. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct as the plural verb “are” is used in accordance to its plural subjects “continuity and change”. Moreover, the phrase “with each other” is used to frame a relation with the two. Hence the sentence doesn’t require any correction. The three given phrases in the options make no relevant substitution to the phrase given in bold in the sentence as they do not follow the correct grammar syntax required for the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct option.

Type 5 (SBI PO Mains)

Direction: In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question.

Q. Without casting aspersions on anyone, it must be noted that the prolonged teething troubles of the Coast Guard resulted from the Navy considering the service a “poor relative”.
(I)There is a consistent extension of technical problems that the Coast Guard is facing as the Navy considers the service its poor correspondents.
(II)With no intention of criticism, it is to be noted that the sustained short-term problems of the Coast Guard resulted because Navy considered the service a poor correspondent.
(III)Without tossing any aspersions, the perpetual existence of long-term worries is a matter of concern for the Coast Guard as it is resulted from the Navy considering the service its poor fellow. 
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Solution-S. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “prolonged teething troubles” means sustained short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project. Thus among the given three statements, only statement (II) explains the meaning of the phrase correctly and without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct option.

Type 6 (SBI PO Mains)

Direction: The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q. Many countries have introduced GST by harmonizing the taxes (I)/on goods as well as on services, partially if not wholly, but very few of them (II)/has the federal structure, and hence the attendant complexities like ours. (III)
(I)after harmonizing the taxes
(II)however, a very few of them
(III)have a federal structure
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Solution-S. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first and the second parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and thus they don’t require any correction. However, in the third part of the sentence, the phrase “has the federal structure” should be replaced by “have a federal structure” as the verb “have” will be used to signify the plural subject “very few of them.” Thus only the third part of the sentence requires some changes in the bold part to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence (b) is the correct choice. 

3. FILLERS

Old Pattern: Type 1

Directions: The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q. With ________ building and damaged artefacts, Pune’s Aga Khan Palace is another shameful example of how we _________ heritage.
(a)some; describe
(b) unkempt; handle
(c) this; destroy
(d) damaged; adorn
(e) adulated; damage

Solution-S. (b); ‘unkempt; handle’ is the correct answer.
Unkempt: Having an untidy or disheveled appearance.

New Pattern: Type 2 (SBI PO Mains)

Direction: In questions given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q. (1) By contrast, American academia is dedicated to rational ________, shared governance and the protection of _________.
(2) What we are worried about is that a hyper-nationalist _______ is being encouraged in Pakistan in the media and by silencing ____________.
(a) expatiate, abjuration
(b) sentiment, bigots
(c) connotations, insubordination
(d) discourse, dissent
(e) insinuation, chauvinists

Solution-S. Ans.(d)
Sol. Discourse means written or spoken communication or debate.
insinuation means an unpleasant hint or suggestion of something bad.
Bigot means a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.
Abjure means solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim).
Connotation means an idea or feeling which a word invokes for a person in addition to its literal or primary meaning.
Expatriate means speak or write in detail about.

Type 3

Directions:  The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.  

Q. One cannot help noticing that if Hinduism was always ________________ and tolerant, then the recent controversy over Rahul Gandhi’s religious beliefs would not have occurred. One also cannot help noticing that if Islam was __________________ solely with peace, groups of Muslims would not be shooting at each other in almost every third Muslim country in the world.
(I)embraced
(II)inclusive
(III)defined
(IV)correspondent
(V)equated
(a)I-IV
(b)I-III
(c)II- IV
(d)II-V
(e)No combination fits

Solution-S. Ans. (d)
Sol. The combination of II-V i.e. “inclusive, equated” fits into the blanks respectively.  Other combinations are unfit for the given blanks. 
Inclusive means including all the services or items normally expected or required.
Equated means considered (one thing) to be the same as or equivalent to another.
Correspondent means corresponding.

Type 4

Directions: In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q. The main ___________of an e-book is you can carry and read multiple books at the same time, without lugging around heavy books.
(A) acceptance 
(B) achievement
(C) advantage
(D) benefit
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Solution-S. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘benefit, advantage’ is correct. As here features of an e-book has been discussed.

4. CLOZE TEST

Old Pattern: Type 1

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(1)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(2)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).

Q1. (a) Fasten
(b) Tighten
(c) Bolster
(d) Fortify
(e) Strengthen

Q2. (a) Increase
(b) Collocate
(c) Cumulate
(d) Incorporate
(e) Inflaming

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)

New Pattern: Type 2 (IBPS PO Mains)

Directions: In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the words must fill the blank.

This month South Africa will have a rare ______________ (1) to break away from the difficult political legacy of corruption and governance failures that have __________ (2) its post-apartheid years. At a conference during December 16-20, the African National Congress will pick its candidate for party leader, and that person will go on to _________ (3) 10-year incumbent President Jacob Zuma. 

Q1. (a) chance/ opportunity
(b) recourse/ possibility
(c) discretion/ caution
(d) preference/ predilection
(e) redundancy/ discharge

Q2. (a) praised/ commended
(b) accursed/ detested
(c) blighted/ ruined
(d) devoured/ improved
(e) desolated/ ravaged

Q3. (a) dispense/ allocate
(b) temper/ drift
(c) replace/ succeed
(d) resolve/ reconcile
(e) commute/ curtail

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘blighted, ruined’ best suits the purpose.
Blighted means spoil or harm.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘replace/ succeed’ is the correct choice.

Type 3

Directions (11-15): In the following paragraph, there is a set of four highlighted words against each number indicated in bold in the beginning of the sentences. One of the given words in each set may or may not fit into the statement. Choose the word which is not suitable in the context of the paragraph. If all the four words are correct and feasible, choose (e) i.e. “No error” as your answer.

(1) India’s net direct tax collections reportedly grew by 18.2% in April-December 2017 from a year ago, with advance tax payments in December adding substantially to the kitty. This is welcoming. (2) But the improvement will be sufferable only if the government makes productive use of the audit trails created by the goods and services tax — that allows manufacturers to claim credit for the taxes paid on inputs across the production and income chain — to generate a unified base of tax potential that can be tapped. (3) A mine of information is already available, post the GST rollout. Tax authorities must diligently follow the audit trails, supplements them with big-data analytics.

Q1. (a) grew
(b) from
(c) substantially
(d) welcoming
(e) No error.

Q2. (a) sufferable
(b) allows
(c) generate
(d) tapped
(e) No error.

Q3. (a) already
(b) diligently
(c) supplements
(d) equal
(e) No error

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘welcome’ will be the correct use instead of ‘welcoming’. The incident has already happened in the past, as indicated by the word ‘grew’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘sufferable’ is wrong here. Some positive word must come here as the sentence is talking about the consequence of making productive use of audit trails created by the goods and services tax.
‘Sustainable’ will be the correct word which means able to be maintained at a certain rate or level.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘supplementing’ will be the correct use instead of ‘supplements’ as supplementing is a participle phrase.  The word "supplementing" means "which supplements".

5. SENTENCE REARRANGEMENT/ PARA JUMBLES

Old Pattern: Type 1

Directions: Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. But despite the funding crunch, it’s a bull market for academic economists.
B. In 2009, Washington State University announced it would eliminate the department of theatre and dance, the department of community and rural sociology, and the German major – the same year that the University of Louisiana at Lafayette ended its philosophy major
C. In 2012, Emory University in Atlanta did away with the visual arts department and its journalism programme.
D. According to a 2015 sociological study, the median salary of economics teachers in 2012 increased to $103,000 – nearly $30,000 more than sociologists.
E. The cutbacks aren’t restricted to the humanities: in 2011, the state of Texas announced it would eliminate nearly half of its public undergraduate physics programmes.
F. Since the 2008 financial crisis, colleges and universities have faced increased pressure to identify essential disciplines, and cut the rest. 
G. Even when there’s no downsizing, faculty salaries have been frozen and departmental budgets have shrunk.
Q. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E

Solution-The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD
Ans.(c); C

New Pattern Type 2 (IBPS PO Mains)

Directions: Given below is a set of statements viz, (I), (II), (III), (IV) & (V). Read them to answer the questions that follow without changing the tone of the paragraph.

(I)There were other buildings in that area prior to Akbar’s construction of a royal city named Fatehpur Sikri on the Vindhya hills. 
(II) The word Fateh is of Arabic origin in Persian, meaning "victorious”.
(III)The Mughal association with it began with the Battle of Khanwa between Babur and Rana Sanga in 1527. 
(IV) The victory in the battle consolidated the new Mughal dynasty in India.
(V)Babur’s grandson Akbar ordered the construction of a royal city, which then served as the capital of the Mughal empire from 1571, on an isolated elevated, rocky ridge. 

Q. Which among the following sentences can REPLACE Statement (II) so that when all the given statements are combined sequentially they form a coherent paragraph?
(a)The book informed me that the name Sikri came from the Sikarwar Rajputs who controlled it briefly at the end of the 12th century. 
(b)Given that the kitchens were nearby and it was cordoned off from the female quarters and lay outside the Haram Sara, this sounds feasible.
(c)My first visit to Fatehpur Sikri was as a teenager and the beauty and haunting loneliness of the majestic red buildings made me fall in love with them.
(d)The Archaeological Survey of India identifies this as Daftar Khana (record room), but Rezavi gives references from various contemporary sources such as Muntakhab-ut-Tawarikh (Badayuni), Akbarnama (Abul Fazl) and Tabaqat-i-Akbari (Nizamuddin Ahmed) to prove that this is the Ibadat Khana (house of worship) where Akbar met with scholars and priests of every religion.
(e)None of the above.

Solution-S. Ans.(a)
Sol. The statements provided above can be formed into an account of the author’s visit to the historical sites and a brief description of history related to the same. The second statement should be replaced by the statement given in the option (a) that would follow the other statements contextually. It can be easily connected with the first statement of the passage. Other options find very little relevance to the paragraph so formed. Hence option (a) is the correct choice. 

Type 3 (SBI PO Mains)

Directions: Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions that follow.

Q. (A)The nature of threats is such that they continue to evolve all the time. 
(B) Both the 2001 terror attack in New York and the November 2008 attack in Mumbai were one of a kind with few parallels at the time. 
(C) Anticipating an attack of this nature remains in the area of an “intelligence gap” rather than an “intelligence failure”. 
(D) The real problem is that when dealing with terrorism and terror networks, no two situations in the actual world are identical.
(E) Most experts explain an intelligence gap as one denoting an absence of intelligence output while an intelligence failure is one where, based on available evidence, no warning was issued.
(F) Even while the IS has gained a great deal of prominence due to its brand of violence, other terror networks have continued to be no less active.

If the sentence (D), “The real problem is that when dealing with terrorism and terror networks, no two situations in the actual world are identical.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then which of the following sentences does not fit into the paragraph formed after rearranging other sentences?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F

Solution-S. Ans. (e)
Sol. If the sentence (D) is the first sentence of the paragraph, the sentences in the sequence of DABCE form a coherent paragraph which is about terrorism and the intelligence gap in anticipating such attacks. However, the sentence (A) finds no alternative to be matched with as it talks about the organization of IS and its terror networks which has no relevance from any other sentences among the given options. Hence (e) is the correct option as the sentence (F) does not belong to the paragraph so formed.

6. MISCELLANEOUS

SENTENCE CONNECTORS

Directions: In the question given below few sentences are given which grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q. NEVERTHELESS
A. Ankara continues to defiantly say it doesn’t need EU money or membership.
B.  It is trying to develop ties with individual EU members, which seems to represent a search for another kind of relationship with Europe.
C.  Turkey-EU ties are currently marked by mutual resentments and appear to be going nowhere.
D.  It claims that it doesn’t need EU membership, Ankara refuses to end this bid unilaterally.

(a)Only A-B
(b)Only B-C
(c)Only A-D
(d)Both A-B and A-D
(e)None

Solution-S. Ans.(a)
Sol. “nevertheless” means “however” connects statement A and statement B in the most appropriate manner.
Ankara continues to defiantly say it doesn’t need EU money or membership; nevertheless, it is trying to develop ties with individual EU members, which seems to represent a search for another kind of relationship with Europe.

INFERENCES

Direction: In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three statements. You have to find the statement(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.( Each question carries 2 marks )

Q. Nobody gave much thought about those innocents who were at the receiving end of demonetization at the advent.
(I) Indians are a very emotional lot and tend to quickly come to conclusions without delving deep into issues. The public outcry against demonetization — especially by those with few solutions at their hand to face the problem of cash crunch. The main criticism against the government is that demonetisation has inflicted more pain on the poor and innocent while opening a window for the rich to cleanse their unaccounted income, of course, after paying a handsome share to the exchequer.
(II) If demonetisation was a war, then those who lost their lives outside bank queues are true martyrs. These ordinary citizens sincerely believed the government’s intentions of bringing in transparency in the economy. Which is why they were willing to put their lives at risk to withdraw their hard-earned money in new currency. People waiting in endless queues outside banks to exchange old notes reportedly resulted in even deaths during the first few weeks after demonetisation. Honouring the sacrifice of these true martyrs would be a fitting tribute on the first anniversary of demonetisation.
(III) A year after Prime Minister NarendraModi announced the ban on Rs 1000 and Rs 500 old banknotes, his government described demonetisation as a historic and multi-dimensional success. Huge advertisements could be seen where Modi lauded 125 crore Indians for fighting a decisive battle against black money and corruption. Unfortunately despite tall claims by BJP, the debate still rages whether the move has benefitted the nation or done more harm than good.
(a) Both (I) & (III)
(b) Both (II) & (III)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Only (II)
(e) All of the above

Solution-S. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The inference drawn is about the people who faced severities during the period starting with the implementation of Demonetisation till situations eased out.  Statement (I) talks about the emotional outcry of people and their criticism about government's step but nowhere presents any fact or example of unattended people's suffering. Statement (III) talks about only the introduction of the campaign and the related debates about its righteousness. Statement (II) presents soundly the fact that ordinary innocent people who believed in government intentions suffered the hardships and not much was done or thought about easing their suffering at the start of the process.

SENTENCE FORMATION

Direction: There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a complete single sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q. Time will be required to implement badly needed judicial reforms; there are a few procedural steps that India can implement meanwhile; it should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement; it should give a boost to GDP, and ensure that the rule of law prevails.

(a)There are a few procedural steps that India can implement in the short term to implement badly needed judicial reforms by having the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement and should give a boost to GDP to ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(b) During the time required to implement badly needed judicial reforms, there are a few procedural steps that India can implement in the short term which have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog, improve India’s record in contract enforcement, give a boost to GDP, and ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(c)To implement badly needed judicial reforms, the time has come to take a few procedural steps that can be implemented by India in the short term that should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, working as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improving India’s record in contract enforcement that can give a boost to GDP which ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(d)With the motive of giving a boost to GDP and ensuring that the rule of law prevails, the time has come to implement badly needed judicial reforms by implementing a few procedural steps in the short run that should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system by working as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Solution-S. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given options, sentences (a) and (c) are contextually different and structurally incorrect. They are not inferring the same meaning as per the demand of the question. Sentence (d) is both grammatically and contextually incorrect. Hence only option (b) forms the correct sentence which follows the given sentences given in the question both grammatically and contextually.

You may also like to Read:
      




Print Friendly and PDF