Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

04th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Central Detective Training Institute
  • Global Family Day
  • Unified Payments Interface
  • Board of Control for Cricket in India
  • ‘Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan

04th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Central Detective Training Institute, Global Family Day, Unified Payments Interface, Board of Control for Cricket in India, ‘Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan.

Q1. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at which state recently?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Karnataka
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Global Family Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 1 January
(b) 2 January
(c) 3 January
(d) 4 January
(e) 5 January

Q3. The volume of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions touched a record 7.82 billion in December 2022, amounting to ______.
(a) Rs 11.26 trillion
(b) Rs 10.95 trillion
(c) Rs 12.82 trillion
(d) Rs 9.89 trillion
(e) Rs 13.52 trillion

Q4. Recently, Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) recommended Dexa as a selection criteria. What is Dexa?
(a) Bone density scan
(b) Aerobic endurance fitness test
(c) Local muscular endurance
(d) Flexibility test
(e) Balance test

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Delhi
(d) Surat
(e) Dehradun

Q6. Which armed force has celebrated ‘Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan’ with students in Srinagar?
(a) BSF
(b) CISF
(c) CRPF
(d) ITBP
(e) Assam Refiles

Q7. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Headquarters in New Delhi has marked the 65th Foundation Day of the Organisation, which is celebrated on ________ every year.
(a) 1st January
(b) 2nd January
(c) 3rd January
(d) 4th January
(e) 5th January

Q8. Name the author of the book “Breaking Barriers: the Story of a Dalit Chief Secretary”.
(a) U. Sagayam
(b) Hari Chandana Dasari
(c) Kaki Madhava Rao
(d) D Subbarao
(e) Smita Sabharwal

Q9. Which country has switched to the euro and entered Europe’s passport-free zone – two important milestones for the country after joining the European Union (EU) nearly a decade ago?
(a) Croatia
(b) Iceland
(c) Sweden
(d) Malaysia
(e) North Korea

Q10. Election Commission’s launches ‘Mission-929’ to take voter turnout in _______ to over 90.
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global Family Day is celebrated every year on January 1. The day creates a sense of unity, community and brotherhood across nations and cultures through the idea of families.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Unified Payments Interface (UPI), ended the 2022 calendar year on a high note as the volume of transactions touched a record 7.82 billion in December, amounting to Rs 12.82 trillion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) put forth a number of recommendations in the review meeting on January 1 in Mumbai.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS) at Joka in Kolkata via video conferencing.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. CRPF celebrated ‘Jashn-e-Chillai-Kalan’ with students in Srinagar. Chillai-Kalan is the harshest winter period in Kashmir for a period of 40 days starting from 21st December to 29th January every year.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Headquarters in New Delhi has marked the 65th Foundation Day of the Organisation, which is celebrated on 1st January every year.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former IAS officer Kaki Madhava Rao has authored a new book titled “Breaking Barriers: the Story of a Dalit Chief Secretary” which addresses the details about the dynamics of civil services at the ground level and also fills the gap in the knowledge about micro policies and governance.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Croatia has switched to the euro and entered Europe’s passport-free zone – two important milestones for the country after joining the European Union (EU) nearly a decade ago.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Election Commission of India(ECI) has started ‘Mission 929’ in Tripura .It will focus on 929 polling booths across Tripura with a target to increase the voter turnout to 92 percent in the next assembly elections. However the ECI has yet to announce the poll schedule of Tripura.

04th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *