Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Samarth
  • Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix
  • Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
  • (PM-SHRI) Yojana
  • Dubai Open chess tournament

07th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Samarth, Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, (PM-SHRI) Yojana, Dubai Open chess tournament, National Awards.

Q1. _____________ has topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances for the month of August 2022.
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) Airports Authority of India
(d) Unique Identification Authority of India
(e) Ministry of Education

Q2. Which company has unveiled India’s first LNG-fuelled green truck by launching a manufacturing plant at Chakan, Pune?
(a) Blue Energy Motors
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
(c) Suzuki Motor Corporation
(d) Mercedes-Benz
(e) Tata Motors Ltd

Q3. Which state government has launched an e-governance portal – “Samarth”?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. Which of the following company has signed an MoU with UK-based Smiths Detection to offer advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market?
(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Infosys Technologies
(c) Bharat Electronics Limited
(d) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(e) Tata Advanced Systems

Q5. Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the ___________.
(a) NALSA
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Governor of RBI
(d) Bureau of Indian Standards
(e) NGT

Q6. Who has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q7. Indian Institute of Technology Madras researchers along with Inspire Institute of Sports (IIS) are developing a cost-effective analytics platform to improve the medal tally for which sport at the 2024 Olympics?
(a) Shooting
(b) Hockey
(c) Javelin Throw
(d) Boxing
(e) Weightlifting

Q8. The government of India has announced to change the name of Rajpath and Central Vista lawns into __________.
(a) Kartavya Path
(b) Agnipath
(c) Ramsetu
(d) Ahimsa Path
(e) Dwarika Marg

Q9. Who has been recently conferred the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu?
(a) General Bipin Rawat
(b) General Manoj Pande
(c) General Manoj Mukund Naravane
(d) General Dalbir Singh Suhag
(e) General Bikram Singh

Q10. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) Ltd has announced the appointment of __________ as the Managing Director and CEO.
(a) Jayshree Ullal
(b) Arvind Krishna
(c) Leena Nair
(d) Amrapali Gan
(e) Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam

Q11. Which state has been sets up country’s first Bio-Villages, recognized by an international group?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
(e) Gujarat

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a new initiative, the development and upgradation of ______ schools across the country under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
(a) 14,500
(b) 15,500
(c) 16,500
(d) 20,500
(e) 25,500

Q13. Which bank have been selected by RBI for the ‘test phase’ of the ‘On Tap’ application facility?
(a) SBI
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q14. Who among the following wins Dubai Open chess tournament?
(a) Alexandar Indjic
(b) Aravindh Chithambaram
(c) Ziaur Rahman
(d) Samvel Ter-Sahakyan
(e) Arjun Kalyan

Q15. On the occasion of Teachers Day, President Droupadi Murmu has honoured _____ selected teachers from across the country with National Awards at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi.
(a) 45
(b) 46
(c) 47
(d) 48
(e) 49

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances for the month of August 2022.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue Energy Motors has unveiled India’s first LNG-fuelled green truck by launching a manufacturing plant at Chakan, Pune.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Uttarakhand education department has launched an e-governance portal – “Samarth”. It will provide all administrative & educational updates including information about entrance exams & appointments from 5 state universities & 140 public schools.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed an MoU with UK-based Smiths Detection to offer advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red Bull’s driver Max Verstappen has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022. Mercedes’ George Russell & Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc came at the 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras researchers along with Inspire Institute of Sports (IIS) in Bellary, Karnataka, are developing a cost-effective boxing analytics platform ‘Smartboxer’ to increase India’s boxing medal tally at the 2024 Olympics.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of India has announced to change the name of Rajpath and Central Vista lawns into Kartavya Path. The decision is said to shed remnants of the British colony in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army chief General Manoj Pande was conferred the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Tuticorin-based Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) Ltd has announced the appointment of Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam as the Managing Director and CEO with effect for three years.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Bio Villages of the country, designed and set up in Tripura, have been recognized by an international group.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a new initiative, the development and upgradation of 14 thousand 500 schools across the country under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) namely HDFC Bank have been selected for the ‘test phase’ of the ‘On Tap’ application facility for the theme ‘Retail Payments’ under regulatory Sandbox.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Grandmaster Aravindh Chithambaram wins Dubai Open chess tournament with 7.5 points from nine rounds.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the occasion of Teachers Day, President Droupadi Murmu has honoured 45 selected teachers from across the country with National Awards at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi.

07th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

07th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *