Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Punjab National Bank
  • Infant Protection Day
  • Pushkar Fair
  • World Radiography Day
  • ICC Player of the Month

09th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Punjab National Bank, Infant Protection Day, Pushkar Fair, World Radiography Day, ICC Player of the Month.

Q1. UP government aims to make one of India’s largest pilgrimage centres, Mathura-Vrindavan a “net zero carbon emission” tourist destination by which year?
(a) 2024
(b) 2038
(c) 2032
(d) 2040
(e) 2041

Q2. As per the data of Vortexa (Energy Cargo Tracker), which of the following country has becomes the top oil supplier of India in October 2022?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Russia
(d) USA
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q3. Who has been appointed as part-time Non Official Director as well as Non-Executive Chairman of Punjab National Bank for a term of three years?
(a) Vijay Srirangam
(b) K G Ananthakrishnan
(c) Srinivasan Varadarajan
(d) Charan Singh
(e) Madhav Nair

Q4. Who has become the first Indian and second player to score 1,000 T20 International runs in a calendar year?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Suryakumar Yadav
(e) Dinesh Karthik

Q5. Infant Protection Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 4 November
(b) 6 November
(c) 5 November
(d) 8 November
(e) 7 November

Q6. Who among the following was awarded the 2022 Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman, one of the two highest civilian awards of the state awarded to a person for their extraordinary contribution to any field of human endeavour?
(a) Dalai Lama
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) Ramnath Govind
(d) Amitabh Bachan
(e) Sundar Pichai

Q7. The Pushkar Fair, is an annual festival organized in which state of India?
(a) Assam
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Maharashtra

Q8. According to Forbes’ World’s Best Employers rankings 2022 released in November 2022, which of the following companies was ranked first as world’s best employer?
(a) Apple
(b) Tesla
(c) Google
(d) Samsung
(e) IBM

Q9. Every year on ________, World Radiography Day is observed to honour the discovery of X-radiation, also known as X-rays.
(a) November 8
(b) November 7
(c) November 6
(d) November 5
(e) November 4

Q10. What is the theme of International Day of Radiology 2022?
(a) Interventional Radiology – Active care for the patient
(b) Radiographers at the Forefront of Patient Safety
(c) Radiologists and Radiographers supporting patients during COVID-19
(d) Sports Imaging
(e) Cardiac imaging

Q11. Who has been named as the ICC men’s Player of the Month for October?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) David Miller
(c) Sikandar Raza
(d) Suryakumar Yadav
(e) Mohammad Rizwan

Q12. Who has been selected as ICC Women’s Player of the Month, thanks to her sensational form in the Women’s Asia Cup?
(a) Deepti Sharma
(b) Nida Dar
(c) Rodrigues
(d) Tahlia McGrath
(e) Harmanpreet Kaur

Q13. A total of 15 films will compete for the coveted Golden Peacock at the 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in ______.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa
(c) Nagpur
(d) Nashik
(e) Dehradun

Q14. Who was elected as deputy chair of the Global System for Mobile communications Association (GSMA)?
(a) Govind Jindal
(b) Saurab Bisht
(c) Girish Arora
(d) Gopal Vittal
(e) Vinod Kumar

Q15. According to Forbes’ World’s Finest Employers rankings 2022, _______________ is India’s best employer and the 20th best company to work for globally.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bajaj
(c) Aditya Birla Group
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Reliance Industries

 

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 in Hindi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. UP government aims to make one of India’s largest pilgrimage centres, Mathura-Vrindavan a ‘net zero carbon emission’ tourist destination by 2041.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data of Vortexa (Energy Cargo Tracker) Russia has surpassed Saudi Arabia and Iraq to become the top oil supplier of India in October 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. K G Ananthakrishnan has been appointed as part-time Non Official Director as well as Non-Executive Chairman of PNB for a term of three years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian batsman Suryakumar Yadav has become the first Indian and second player to score 1,000 T20 International runs in a calendar year.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Infant Protection Day is observed annually on November 7. To spread awareness about the measures to be taken to save the lives of infants and provide sufficient protection and care.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval, late Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat among five distinguished people have been selected for the “Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman” this year.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pushkar Fair is also known as the largest camel fair of the country.Apart from the buying and selling of livestock, it has become an important tourist attraction. Competitions such as the ‘matka phod’, ‘longest moustache’ and ‘bridal competition’ are the main draws for this fair which attracts thousands of tourists.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The global ranking was topped by South Korean giant Samsung Electronics, followed by US giants Microsoft, IBM, Alphabet and Apple.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year on November 8, World Radiography Day is observed to honour the discovery of X-radiation, also known as X-rays.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Radiology 2022 is “Radiographers at the Forefront of Patient Safety.” This theme aims to encourage all radiologists, radiographers, radiological technologists, and professionals to recognize and promote the essential role of radiology in the treatment of a patient.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India veteran batter Virat Kohli has been named as the ICC men’s Player of the Month for October.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan’s veteran all-rounder Nida Dar has been selected as ICC Women’s Player of the Month, thanks to her sensational form in the Women’s Asia Cup.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A total of 15 films will compete for the coveted Golden Peacock at the 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel CEO Gopal Vittal was elected as deputy chair of the Global System for Mobile communications Association (GSMA).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to Forbes’ World’s Finest Employers rankings 2022, Reliance Industries, the nation’s largest corporation by revenues, profits, and market value, is India’s best employer and the 20th best company to work for globally.

09th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *