Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

11th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 11th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • CHHATA scheme
  • World Suicide Prevention Day
  • Forbes real­time billionaires list
  • Himalayan Diwas 2022
  • United Nations Human Rights

11th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: CHHATA, Gayaji Dam, World Suicide Prevention Day, Forbes real­time billionaires list, Himalayan Diwas 2022, United Nations Human Rights.

Q1. The United States issued how many student visas to Indians in 2022, according to the US embassy in India?
(a) 50,000
(b) 72,000
(c) 80,000
(d) 82,000
(e) 120,000

Q2. Which state government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named CHHATA?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India’s longest rubber dam ‘Gayaji Dam’ on which of the following river?
(a) Sone River
(b) Poonpoon River
(c) Karmanasa River
(d) Falgu River
(e) Gandak River

Q4. The government has set up a committee under who among the following to moderate gas prices in India in September 2022?
(a) Kirit S Parikh
(b) Janki Ballabh
(c) M.B.N Rao
(d) Y. M. Deosthalee
(e) Pradeep Kumar

Q5. World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD), celebrated annually on ________, is organized by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) and endorsed by the World Health Organization (WHO).
(a) 07 September
(b) 09 September
(c) 10 September
(d) 08 September
(e) 06 September

Q6. According to Forbes real­time billionaires list, who is the Asia’s richest man with a net worth of USD 129.16 billion?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Radhakrishna Damani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Gautam Adani
(e) Cyrus S. Poonawalla

Q7. What is the theme of Himalayan Diwas 2022?
(a) Connecting People to Himalayas
(b) Sab ka Himalaya
(c) Contribution Of Himalayas And Our Responsibilities
(d) Himalayas and Nature
(e) Himalayas will be safe only when the interests of its residents are protected###

Q8. Who among the following is the new Chief of United Nations Human Rights?
(a) Volker Türk
(b) Michelle Bachelet Jeria
(c) Antonio Guterres
(d) Mary Robinson
(e) Zeid Raad Al Hussein

Q9. Who has been conferred Singapore’s prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M))?
(a) Vice-Admiral Ram Dass Katari
(b) Admiral Sunil Lanba
(c) Vice-Admiral Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman
(d) Admiral Adhar Kumar Chatterji
(e) Admiral Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda

Q10. The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on ___________, in association with Naula Foundation.
(a) September 05
(b) September 06
(c) September 07
(d) September 08
(e) September 09

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States issued a record of 82,000 student visas to Indians in 2022, according to the US embassy in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Odisha government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named ‘Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India’s longest rubber dam ‘Gayaji Dam’ on the Falgu River in Gaya.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The committee under former planning commission member Kirit S Parikh will suggest a “fair price to the end consumer”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD), celebrated annually on 10 September, is organized by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) and endorsed by the World Health Organization (WHO).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Forbes real­time billionaires list, Asia’s richest man Gautam Adani has overtaken Amazon founder Jeff Bezos to become the 3rd richest person in the world. He became India’s richest man with a net worth of USD 129.16 billion (Rs. 10.29 trillion)

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himalaya Day 2022 was observed under the theme ‘Himalayas will be safe only when the interests of its residents are protected.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations (UN) General Assembly approved Volker Türk of Austria to be the global body’s Human Rights Chief by UN Secretary­-General Antonio Guterres.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former India Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba has been conferred Singapore’s prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M)), by President Halimah Yacob.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on September 09, in association with Naula Foundation.

11th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

11th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *