Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Youth Day
  • 2022 UEFA Super Cup
  • 2022 International Youth Day
  • Morgan Stanley
  • 49th Chief Justice of India

13th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Youth Day, 2022 UEFA Super Cup, 2022 International Youth Day, Morgan Stanley, 49th Chief Justice of India.

Q1. Which day of the year has been dedicated to be celebrated as International Youth Day annually?
(a) August 11
(b) August 12
(c) August 13
(d) August 14
(e) August 15

Q2. August 12 is marked as an international day in remembrance of which of these animals?
(a) World Lion Day
(b) World Tortoise Day
(c) World Elephant Day
(d) World Fish Day
(e) World Tiger Day

Q3. Which team has won the 2022 UEFA Super Cup?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Milan
(d) Eintracht Frankfurt
(e) Manchester United

Q4. James Marape has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Philippines
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Cyprus
(e) Syria

Q5. What is the theme of the 2022 International Youth Day (IYD)?
(a) Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages
(b) Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health
(c) Safe Spaces for Youth
(d) Youth Engagement for Global Action
(e) Taking Youth for Future Sports

Q6. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY23 as per Morgan Stanley?
(a) 6%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7%
(e) 7.2%

Q7. Who has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI?
(a) Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat
(b) Justice A. M. Khanwilkar
(c) Justice Vineet Saran
(d) N V Ramana N V Ramana
(e) Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

Q8. K. Maya Thevar, who has passed away recently was the former and first MP of which political party?
(a) CPI
(b) RJD
(c) AIADMK
(d) NCP
(e) NDA

Q9. Nitish Kumar has taken the oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar. This is his ________ term as the CM of the state.
(a) 6th
(b) 11th
(c) 8th
(d) 10th
(e) 11th

Q10. Recently Russia has launched an Iranian satellite into orbit from southern Kazakhstan. What is the name of this Iranian satellite?
(a) Hope
(b) Babar
(c) Nuri
(d) Khayyam
(e) Tayyam

Q11. Recently RBI cancelled the license of Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd. Where is the headquarter of the bank located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Pune
(e) Nashik

Q12. Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s Women’s Footballer of the Year?
(a) Manisha Kalyan
(b) Bala Devi
(c) Aditi Chauhan
(d) Dalima Chhibber
(e) Sangita Basfore

Q13. Who among the following set to be conferred with France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Soumitra Chatterjee
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Shashi Tharoor
(e) Gautam Adani

Q14. Mr. Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the ______ Vice President of India.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q15. Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s men’s Footballer of the Year?
(a) Sandesh Jhingan
(b) Sahal Samad
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Liston Colaco
(e) Sunil Chhetri

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Youth Day (IYD) is observed on August 12 annually to draw attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Elephant Day is observed every year on August 12 globally for the preservation and protection of the global elephants.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Real Madrid beat Eintracht Frankfurt, 2-0 in finals to win the 2022 UEFA Super Cup for a record-equalling fifth time, on August 11, 2022, in Helsinki, Finland.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Parliament of Papua New Guinea has elected unopposed the incumbent Prime Minister James Marape, for a second term.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for 2022’s edition of International Youth Day is “Intergenerational solidarity: creating a world for all ages.”

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per Morgan Stanley, the gross domestic product (GDP) growth of Indian economy is estimated at 7 percent in 2022-23 (FY23).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Member of Parliament (MP) and senior All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) politician K. Maya Thevar has passed away due to age-related illness. He was 87.Mr. Maya Thevar was the first MP of the AIADMK.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. JD(U) leader Nitish Kumar took oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar on August 10, 2022. This is for the 8th time that Kumar took oath as Bihar CM since he was first sworn-in as the CM of the state in 2000.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Iranian satellite named Khayyam into orbit by the Soyuz rocket from the Russia-leased Baikonur launch facility in Kazakhstan.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI has canceled the license of Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd, Pune will be effective after six weeks.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manisha Kalyan has been named as the 2021-22 AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior Congress leader Shashi Tharoor, set to be conferred with France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India. President Droupadi Murmu administered the oath of office to Mr. Dhankar at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri has been named the 2021-22 All India Football Federation (AIFF) Men’s Footballer of the Year.

13th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

13th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *