Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

13th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Nurses Day 2022
  • International Day of Plant Health
  • Special Bangla Academy Award
  • Param Vishisht Seva Medal
  • India’s first Centre of Excellence for Khadi

13th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Nurses Day 2022, International Day of Plant Health, Special Bangla Academy Award, India’s first Centre of Excellence for Khadi.

Q1. A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after who among the following?
(a) Shivkumar Sharma
(b) Lata Mangeshkar
(c) BS Yediyurappa
(d) Siddharoodha Swamiji
(e) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya

Q2. Which country has been elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q3. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released Rs ____________as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states.
(a) Rs 7,183.42 crore
(b) Rs 14,366.84 crore
(c) Rs 25,654.21 crore
(d) Rs 51,234.35 crore
(e) Rs 86,201.87 crore

Q4. The world’s oldest chess grandmaster Yuri Averbakh passed away. He belonged to which country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) South Korea

Q5. Pandit Sukh Ram has passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.
(a) Union Minister
(b) Businessman
(c) Vice-president of BCCI
(d) Rajya Sabha member
(e) None of these

Q6. Who has been conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony?
(a) Bipin Rawat
(b) Manoj Pande
(c) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(d) Joginder Jaswant Singh
(e) Nirmal Chander Vij

Q7. Which of the following has launched AIM-PRIME Playbook with Atal Innovation Mission to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIM Kozhikode
(e) NITI Aayog

Q8. India’s first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to be inaugurated in which state/UT?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Bihar
(d) New Delhi
(e) Assam

Q9. The United Nations designated _________ the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health.
(a) 11 May
(b) 12 May
(c) 13 May
(d) 14 May
(e) 15 May

Q10. May 12 is observed as International Nurses’ Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of ___________.
(a) Clara Barton
(b) Mary Eliza Mahoney
(c) Margaret Sanger
(d) Dorothea Dix
(e) Florence Nightingale

Q11. What is the theme of International Nurses Day 2022?
(a) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health
(b) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare
(c) Nursing the World to Health
(d) Health For All
(e) Expanding the roles of nurses in primary health care

Q12. The ____ edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q13. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in _______.
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

Q14. Which of the following country became the first Asian country join in NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) India
(d) South Korea
(e) Japan

Q15. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) in which country?
(a) Madagascar
(b) Tanzania
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Mozambique
(e) Seychelles

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after legendary singer Bharat Ratna late Lata Mangeshkar who passed away on February 6 this year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the meeting of the Executive Board and General Assembly in Manila, Philippines.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states. This is the 2nd monthly installment of the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) grant to states.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian chess grandmaster Yuri Averbakh who was among the world’s best players for a decade, trained world champions and was the last surviving participant in one of the greatest competitions in history, has died in Moscow at 100.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Himachal Pradesh Congress leader and former Union minister Pandit Sukh Ram has passed away at 94.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Army Chief General Manoj Pande was conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi. The AIM-PRIME programme, a national project of the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Narayan Rane, will inaugurate the Centre for Excellence for Khadi in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated 12 May the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. May 12 is observed as International Nurses’ Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for this year’s Nurses’ Day is “Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prasar Bharati signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) in Madagascar’s capital Antananarivo.

13th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

13th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

13th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *