Current Affairs Questions for IBPS PO Mains Exam: 11th November 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on __________. 
(a) 4 November
(b) 7 November
(c) 10 November
(d) 3 November
(e) 1 November

Q2. Name the country in which Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has recently inaugurated Indian War Memorial at VillersGuislain. 
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Greece
(d) Italy
(e) Denmark

Q3. Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The guns have a range of __________. 
(a) 20 km
(b) 40 km
(c) 50 km
(d) 30 km
(e) 25 km

Q4. Name the two countries that have recently started the 25th edition of SIMBEX that will be the “largest since 1994 in terms of scale and complexity”. 
(a) India and Switzerland
(b) India and Singapore
(c) India and Indonesia
(d) Indonesia and Singapore
(e) Pakistan and Singapore

Q5. The theme for 2018 World Science Day for Peace and Development was ____________.  
(a) Role of science for peaceful and sustainable society
(b) Science, a Human Right
(c) International solidarity for shared science between countries
(d) Science for Peace
(e) None of the given theme is true

Q6. Which of the following state Government has announced Rs378 croreinvestment in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Assam
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. Unemployment rate in the country rose to what percent in October 2018 which is highest in two years, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE)? 
(a) 5.6%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 6.3%
(d) 5.1%
(e) 3.4%

Q8. As per the recent announcement by RBI, the minimum average maturity requirement for ECBs in the infrastructure space raised by eligible borrowers has been reduced to three years from earlier five years. ECB stands for? 
(a) External Company Borrowings
(b) External Commercial Borrowings
(c) Exempted Company Borrowings
(d) Exempted Commercial Borrowings
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India is likely to establish an ombudsman for __________ by March 2019 to take the load off the increasing number of complaints currently being handled by the banking ombudsman.
(a) All RRBs
(b) NBFCs
(c) Digital payments
(d) All PSBs
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Name the Business Giant with which the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) has formed a strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030. 
(a) Alibaba Group
(b) Paytm
(c) Google
(d) Walmart
(e) Apple

Q11. Which of the following event organised to mark Diwali celebrations, has entered Guinness Book of World Records, recently?  
(a) Varanasi Deepostav 2018
(b) AyodhyaDeepostav 2018
(c) GangeDeepostav 2018
(d) NamamiGangeDeepostav 2018
(e) HarHarGangeDeepostav 2018

Q12. Name the Indian mountaineer who has been awarded an honorary doctorate by a prestigious UK university for inspirational achievements in mountaineering.
(a) Bachendri Pal
(b) MalavathPurna
(c) ArunimaSinha
(d) SantoshYadav
(e) Mohan Singh Kohli

Q13. ___________ is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year. 
(a) 10 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 27 November
(d) 7 November
(e) 23 November

Q14. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 100% strategic disinvestment of the government's equity in the Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the Government of India holds what percentage of shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited? 
(a) 43.56% 
(b) 73.44% 
(c) 65.84% 
(d) 89.54% 
(e) 55.55% 

Q15. Name the Indian wrestler who has recently acchieved the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category according to the UWW list. 
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) YogeshwarDutt
(c) RumbhanDev
(d) BajrangPunia
(e) Niraj Singh


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu is on a three-day visit to France. He inaugurated Indian War Memorial at VillersGuislain. Earlier the Vice President attended the Indian community reception in Paris.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The guns have a range of 30 km and can be moved to the desired location using helicopters and service aircraft.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Singapore have started the 25th edition of SIMBEX (Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise) off Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. According to the Defence Ministry, SIMBEX 2018 will be the “largest since 1994 in terms of scale and complexity”. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Meghalaya Government announced Rs378 croreinvestment in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State. The mission — Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 2.0 — was announced by Fisheries Minister ComingoneYmbon at the 5th state aqua festival held in Shillong at the U SosoTham auditorium premises.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unemployment rate in the country rose to 6.9% in October, the highest in two years, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE). The estimated number of people employed during October 2018 was 397 million.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has liberalised the norms governing foreign borrowings for infrastructure creation “in consultation with the Government”. As per the notification, the minimum average maturity requirement for ECBs (external commercial borrowings) in the infrastructure space raised by eligible borrowers has been reduced to three years from earlier five years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is likely to establish an ombudsman for digital payments by March 2019 to take the load off the increasing number of complaints currently being handled by the banking ombudsman.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba Group have formed a strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030. The agreement was signed between WFP Executive Director David Beasley and Alibaba Partner and Chairman of Alibaba Foundation Sun Lijun at Alibaba’s headquarters in Hangzhou, China.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. AyodhyaDeepostav 2018, an event organised to mark Diwali celebrations in Ayodhya town - has entered Guinness Book of World Records.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ArunimaSinha, the Indian mountaineer who became the world's first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest in 2013, has been awarded an honorary doctorate by a prestigious UK university for her inspirational achievements.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. November 7 is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 100% strategic disinvestment of the government's equity in the Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the government of India holds 73.44% shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Indian wrestler BajrangPunia touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category. The 24-year-old Bajrang, who has won five medals this season, including CWG and Asian Games gold and a silver at the World Championship, was placed atop the ranking table with 96 points in the UWW list.


You may also like to Read:


No comments