Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 11th November


Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below:

D F 5 K Z L 2 $ N*I Z 1 M 3 G F O 9 S 6 J 4 ~ B 7 A

Q1. Which of the following is exactly midway between the eleventh element from the right and fifth element from the left end?
(a) I
(b) Z
(c) 1
(d) *
(e) either (a) or (b)

Q2. How many letters are there in the above sequence which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) one
(c) Two
(d) Three  
(e) None of these

Q3. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence?
?, 2IZ, *M$, 1FI
(a) K$F
(b) KNF
(c) LN5
(d) 5$M
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is the eleventh element to the right of the second element from the left end in the above sequence?
(a) 9
(b) 1
(c) M
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following element will be the sixth element to the right of the sixteenth element from the right end?
(a) 4
(b) ~
(c) O
(d) N
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationships between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow



Q11. Prem goes 10 km towards north, from there he goes 6 km towards south, then he goes 3 km towards east. Find out in which direction and how far is he from the starting point? 
(a) 7 km, West
(b) 7 km, East
(c) 5 km, West
(d) 5 km, North-East
(e) None of these

Q12. Raj leaves his home and goes straight 20 meters, then turns right and goes 10 meters. He turns left and goes 30 meters and finally turns right and starts walking. If he is moving in the north direction, then in which direction did he start his walking?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q13. Village B is situated to the north of village A, village C is situated to the east of village B, village D is situated to the left of village A, in which direction is village D situated with respect to village C?
(a) West
(b) South-East
(c) South
(d) North-West
(e) None of these

Q14. Rohan said pointing towards a picture, “That picture is a sister of paternal grandson of father of my maternal uncle”. How is the lady in the picture related to Rohan?
(a) Father’s sister
(b) Mother’s sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Cousin sister
(e) None of the above

Q15. Priyawho is a girl and only child of her parents points towards Pritam and says, “That person is the only son-in-law of my father”. How is Priya related to Pritam?
(a) Aunt
(b) Mother
(c)Grandmother
(d) Wife
(e) None of the above



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. 5KZ ,3GF

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. K$F

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) H ≥ R > T = L [True]           
 (II) T < R ≤ H > K [False]

S7.Ans.(e) 
Sol. (I) G ≤ D < N ≤ P [True]           
(II) G < B ≤ J [True]

S8.Ans.(b)  
Sol. (I) E < I > N = R ≥ S [False]     
(II)N = R ≥ S [True]

S9.Ans.(d)  
Sol. (I) Y ≥ M [False]                         
(II) S ≥ Y ≥ M < W > O [False]

S10.Ans.(a)  

Sol. (I) V = Z < X = U [True]           
(II)F ≤ C ≤ V = Z [False]

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. After following given directions, Prem is 5 km and in north-east direction from the starting point.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raj started walking towards west.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Village D is in south-west direction with respect to village C.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lady is cousin  sister of Rohan.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Priya is wife of Pritam.


You may also like to Read:




No comments