Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

21st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

21st April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 21st April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Wipro, Nexo Card
  • International Monetary Fund
  • NATPOLREX-VIII
  • UN Chinese Language Day
  • Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022

21st April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Wipro, Nexo Card, International Monetary Fund, NATPOLREX-VIII, UN Chinese Language Day, Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022.

Q1. The first Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centre was inaugurated on ____________.
(a) April 2018
(b) February 2019
(c) March 2019
(d) February 2020
(e) January 2021

Q2. World Bank has cut the global growth forecast for 2022 to _______% due to the impacts of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
(a) 1.5%
(b) 2.7%
(c) 3.2%
(d) 4.4%
(e) 5.8%

Q3. SBI has raised 3-year funds of _______________ through a syndicated loan facility at “very fine pricing” through its IFSC Gift City branch.
(a) $ 100 million
(b) $ 150 million
(c) $ 250 million
(d) $ 300 million
(e) $ 500 million

Q4. Which company has launched world’s 1st crypto-backed payment card with Mastercard & DiPocket?
(a) Torque
(b) Aave
(c) Nuo
(d) Nexo
(e) Celcius

Q5. Which bank has won global ‘Celent Model Bank’ Award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH)?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) RBL Bank

Q6. Name the Indian Grandmaster who has clinched the 48th La Roda International Open chess tournament title in Castile-La Mancha, Spain.
(a) R Praggnanandhaa
(b) Dommaraju Gukesh
(c) Harshit Raja
(d) Sankalp Gupta
(e) Mitrabha Guha

Q7. The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on _____ annually. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie.
(a) April 16
(b) April 17
(c) April 18
(d) April 19
(e) April 20

Q8. Where is India’s first portable solar rooftop system inaugurated?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Kerala

Q9. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed the gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India in FY23 to _____.
(a) 10.2 per cent
(b) 9.2 per cent
(c) 8.2 per cent
(d) 7.2 per cent
(e) 6.2 per cent

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed Wipro India country head?
(a) Sanjeev Dhaam
(b) Sumit Singhal
(c) Vijay Tripathi
(d) Roshan Sharma
(e) Satya Easwaran

Q11. The World Health Organization launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at a site in _____.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q12. Who among the following has been topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022?
(a) Dr Cyrus S. Poonawalla
(b) Thomas Frist Jr
(c) Li Xiting
(d) Xu Hang
(e) Dilip Shanghvi

Q13. Which of the following country has the most healthcare industry billionaires?
(a) India
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) China
(e) United States of America

Q14. Supreme Court reconstitutes expert committee for Delhi-Dehradun Corridor project. Who will be the Chairperson of the reconstituted Committee?
(a) Anil Prakash Joshi
(b) Chandra Prakash Goyal
(c) Vijay Dhamsana
(d) Ajay Rawat
(e) Deepak Negi

Q15. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) kicked-off ____ edition of two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, Mormugao harbour, Goa.
(a) 7th
(b) 9th
(c) 8th
(d) 10th
(e) 11th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The inauguration of the first AB-HWC was on 14th April 2018, at Jangla, a serene village in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has cut the global growth forecast for 2022 to 3.2% from 4.1% due to the impacts of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has raised 3-year funds of $500 million (over Rs 3,800 crore) through a syndicated loan facility at “very fine pricing” through its IFSC Gift City branch.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nexo has joined hands with global payments company Mastercard to launch the world’s first “crypto-backed” payment card. Electronic money firm DiPocket is Nexo’s card issuer.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has been awarded the global ‘Celent Model Bank’ award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster Dommaraju Gukesh has clinched the 48th La Roda International Open chess tournament title in Castile-La Mancha, Spain.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on April 20 annually. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, who is a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first portable solar rooftop system in India has been inaugurated at Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed the gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India in FY23 to 8.2 per cent.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. IT major Wipro has announced the appointment of Satya Easwaran as the Country Head for India.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Organization launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at a site in Gujarat.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chairman and Managing Director of Serum Institute of India(SII), Dr Cyrus S. Poonawalla has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022 and became the richest billionaire in the healthcare sector 2022.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. China (34) has the most healthcare industry billionaires, followed by the United States of America (16), Switzerland (15), Germany (11), and India (9).

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Director-General of Forests, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change will be the Chairperson of the reconstituted Committee. Chandra Prakash Goyal is currently appointed as the Director-General of Forests and Special Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) kicked-off 8th edition of two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, on April 19, 2022 off Mormugao harbour, Goa.

21st April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *