Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 22nd September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • NITI Aayog
  • World Wrestling Championships
  • International Day of Peace
  • 95th Academy Awards

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: no-bag day, NITI Aayog, World Wrestling Championships, International Day of Peace, 95th Academy Awards.

Q1. Which of the following state has decided to introduce a ‘no-bag day’ in schools?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Bihar

Q2. Which of the following state government has given in-principal nod to a proposal to set up an institution on the lines of NITI Aayog to make studied decisions on various sectors?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. The gross direct tax collections has registered a growth of how much percent in the current financial year in comparison to 2021-22?
(a) 20 percent
(b) 30 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 22 percent
(e) 35 percent

Q4. Who among the following has won the bronze medal in the men’s 65kg category at the World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade?
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Deepak Punia
(c) Yogeshwar Dutt
(d) Satyawart Kadian
(e) Amit Panghal

Q5. Who has won a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco?
(a) Singhraj Adhana
(b) Avani Lekhara
(c) Sumit Antil
(d) Varun Singh Bhati
(e) Devendra Jhajharia

Q6. In September 2022, which of the following Indian navy warships was decommissioned in the ceremony conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?
(a) INS Shayadri
(b) INS Ajay
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Kalvari
(e) INS Kolkata

Q7. Indian Army activated satellite broadband-based internet service on the world’s highest battlefield, Siachen Glacier. The siachen glacier is loacted in which mountain range?
(a) Zaskar
(b) Pirpanjal
(c) Karakoram
(d) Ladakh
(e) Kailash

Q8. The International Day of Peace is observed globally on _________.
(a) September 21
(b) September 22
(c) September 23
(d) September 24
(e) September 25

Q9. What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2022?
(a) The Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70
(b) Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World
(c) Climate Action for Peace
(d) End racism. Build peace
(e) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Q10. Which of the following film is the India official entry for the 95th Academy Awards or Oscar awards?
(a) RRR
(b) Chhello Show
(c) Brahmastra: Part One Shiva
(d) The Kashmir Files
(e) Rocketry

Q11. Who has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award?
(a) Taapsee Pannu
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kiara Advani
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) Alia Bhatt

Q12. What is the theme of World Alzheimer’s Day 2022?
(a) Remember Me
(b) ‘Every 3 Seconds
(c) Let’s talk about dementia’
(d) Know Dementia, know Alzheimer’s
(e) Dementia: Can we reduce the risk?

Q13. Which of the following team won the SAFF Women’s Championship 2022?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Sri lanka
(e) Pakistan

Q14. Recently, RBI removes which bank from Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on complying with parameters?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Bank of India
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) PMC Bank

Q15. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on ________ to raise awareness about neurological disorders.
(a) September 25
(b) September 24
(c) September 23
(d) September 22
(e) September 21

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bihar government has decided to introduce a ‘no-bag day’ rule in schools along with a mandatory games period at least once a week in order to lighten the load on students.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra CM Eknath Shinde has given in-principle nod to a proposal to set up an institution on the lines of NITI Aayog.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gross direct tax collections has registered a growth of 30% in the current financial year in comparison to 2021-22.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal in the men’s 65kg category at the World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower and Paralympics gold medalist Devendra Jhajharia clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy decommissions INS Ajay after 32 years of glorious service The ceremony was conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai in the traditional manner.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Army activated satellite broadband-based internet service on the world’s highest battlefield, Siachen Glacier.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Peace is observed globally on September 21. The United National General Assembly marks the day by promoting ideals of peace among nations and people by observing non-violence and ceasefire for 24 hours.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s theme is “End racism. Build peace.” The UN General Assembly has declared this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace, through observing 24 hours of non-violence and cease-fire.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarati film “Chhello Show”, a coming-of-age drama about a young boy’s love affair with cinema in a village in Saurashtra, is India’s official entry for the 95th Academy Awards or Oscar awards, the Film Federation of India (FFI) announced.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 29-year-old actress, Alia Bhatt has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Alzheimer’s Month is ‘Know Dementia, know Alzheimer’s’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bangladesh team defeated hosts Nepal by 3-1 in the finals before a full stadium to watch some brilliant football on display.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India today removed the Central Bank of India from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on complying with parameters like net non-performing assets (net NPAs) and capital ratios.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on September 21 to raise awareness about neurological disorders.

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *