Latest Banking jobs   »   30th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

30th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

30th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 30th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Chief economic advisor
  • Digital Sansad app
  • Bharti Airtel
  • World Gold Council
  • India-Central Asia Virtual Summit

30th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Chief economic advisor, Digital Sansad app, Bharti Airtel, World Gold Council, India-Central Asia Virtual Summit.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new chief economic advisor (CEA) to the Government of India?
(a) VK Ramaswamy
(b) V Anantha Nageswaran
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Shankar Acharya
(e) Gurmeet Singh

Q2. India’s largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station has been inaugurated at which place?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

Q3. The overall global gold demand in 2021 was recorded at what value as per the data by World Gold Council?
(a) 4,021.3 tonnes
(b) 3,658.8 tonnes
(c) 5,051.5 tonnes
(d) 3,749.2 tonnes
(e) 2,649.2 tonnes

Q4. What is the name of the official mobile app of the Parliament of India, recently launched by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla?
(a) Digital Parliament App
(b) Digital House App
(c) Digital Diet App
(d) Digital Sansad App
(e) Digital Democracy App

Q5. The world’s largest canal lock has recently been unveiled in which country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Germany
(c) New Zealand
(d) Italy
(e) The Netherlands

Q6. Which tech giant has partnered with Bharti Airtel to invest USD 1 billion to accelerate the growth of India’s digital ecosystem?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon
(e) Intel

Q7. Which entity has partnered with NPCI to enable Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments?
(a) Western Union
(b) Small World
(c) Transfast
(d) TerraPay
(e) Moneyfast

Q8. The India-Central Asia Summit 2022 coincided with which anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries?
(a) 30th
(b) 25th
(c) 50th
(d) 45th
(e) 44th

Q9. Who is the author of the new book titled “A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 years of Independence”?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) JK Rowling
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q10. Data Privacy Day is celebrated on ________________ every year, with the objective of spreading awareness on Privacy.
(a) 27 January
(b) 28 January
(c) 29 January
(d) 30 January
(e) 31 January

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. V Anantha Nageswaran has been appointed as the new chief economic advisor (CEA) to the Government of India. This post was lying vacant since December 17, 2021, when KV Subramanian left the office.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station has been inaugurated in Sector 52 of Gurugram at Delhi-Jaipur National Highway.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Gold Council (WGC) in its ‘Gold Demand Trends 2021’ Report has informed that the global gold demand rose 10 percent in 2021 to 4,021.3 tonnes.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla launched the official mobile application of the Parliament named ‘Digital Sansad App’, to allow citizens to access live proceedings of the House, including the Union Budget 2022 live.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world’s largest canal lock has been inaugurated at Ijmuiden, a small port city, in the Port of Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian telecom company Bharti Airtel and Google have announced a long-term partnership agreement on January 28, 2022 to accelerate the growth of India’s digital ecosystem. Under the deal, Google will invest USD 1 billion in Airtel.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. TerraPay (a leading global payments infrastructure company) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) that will allow Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments into their bank accounts via TerraPay’s secure payments technology.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first India-Central Asia Summit coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 years of Independence” authored by Ruskin Bond was released on 26th January 2022, marking 75 years of India’s Independence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Data Privacy Day is celebrated on January 28, every year, with the objective of spreading awareness on Privacy.

30th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *