Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November

Q1. The aim of drying is to____________
(a) Increase the moisture content
(b) Decrease the moisture content
(c) Both of a and b
(d) None the above

Q2. For effective natural drying method, the relative humidity of the air should be_____________
(a) More than 95%
(b) More than 90%
(c) More than 85%
(d) Less than 75%

Q3. ____________ is/ are the disadvantages of sun drying method.
(a) Slow drying process
(b) Depends on the weather
(c) High risk of contamination e Possible loss due to birds and rodents
(d) All of the above

Q4. ______________is the widest spread practice in semi-humid and humid conditions where natural drying cannot be used.
(a) Natural drying
(b) Forced hot air drying
(c) Dehumidified air-drying
(d) None of the above

Q5. In case of _______________ unheated dehumidified air is circulated through the grain mass, until the moisture content of the grain is reduced to the desired level.
(a) Natural drying
(b) Forced hot air drying
(c) Dehumidified air-drying
(d) None of the above

Q6. Floor dyer are suitable for______________
(a) Small grains
(b) Large grains
(c) All types grain
(d) None of the above

Q7.bag dryer is suitable for_____________
(a) Small grains
(b) Large grains
(c) Either A or B
(d) None of the above

Q8. Box dryer is suitable for___________
(a) Tiny grains
(b) Large grains
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of the above

Q9. _________________ is suitable for quick and normal drying seeds, small to very small lots and chaffy seeds.
(a) Continuously flowing vertical dryers
(b) Continuously flowing belt dryers
(c) Rotary dryers
(d) None of the above

Q10. _________ is suitable for quick and normal drying and free flowing grains of single variety.
(a) Continuously flowing vertical dryers
(b) Continuously flowing belt dryers
(c) Rotary dryers
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The aim of drying is to lower the moisture content of the grain for safe storage and further processing.

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_50.1

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. for drying to be effective, the relative humidity of the ambient air must not be higher than 70%.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Disadvantages of sun drying method
• Slow drying process
• Depends on the weather
• High risk of contamination e Possible loss due to birds and rodents
• High labour input

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Forced hot-air Drying: This is the widest spread practice in semi-humid and humid conditions where natural drying cannot be used. Artificially heated air is forced to flow through a mass of grain in bulk or in bags to absorb released moisture from grain mass.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Dehumidified air-drying: In case of dehumidified air-drying, unheated dehumidified air is circulated through the grain mass, until the moisture content of the grain is reduced to the desired level. It is more commonly applied when small quantities of grain must be dried to very low moisture content for being used as seed.

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_60.1
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Floor dyers: Suitable for all grains of all sizes.

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_70.1

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Bag dryers: Suitable for small grain lots to be used as seed where many varieties are handled (breeder and foundation seed).

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Box dryers: Suitable for large grain lot where slow drying is required.

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_80.1

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Continuously flowing belt dryers: Suitable for quick and normal drying seeds, small to very small lots and chaffy seeds.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Continuously flowing vertical dryers: Suitable for quick and normal drying and free flowing grains of single variety. Can handle large volume of grain. Not suitable for small lots of different varieties.
Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2022- 17th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *