Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13 April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13 April

Q1. First Bank established in India was………….
(a)Bank of India
(b)Bank of Hindustan
(c)Bank of Madras
(d)Bank of Allahabad
(e)None of these

Q2. When was RBI (Reserve Bank of India) nationalized?
(a)1948
(b)1949
(c)1941
(d)1959
(e)1947

Q3. When was RBI (Reserve Bank of India) formed?
(a)1st April 1931
(b)1st July 1935
(c)1st April 1936
(d)1st April 1935
(e)None of these

Q4. Who was the first Governor of RBI (Reserve Bank of India)?
(a)Sir Osborne Smith
(b)Sir Munro
(c)Sir Jones
(d)Sir Lewis
(e)None of these

Q5. Which among the following banks formed the Imperial Bank of India in 1921?
(a)Bank of Madras
(b)Bank of Bombay
(c)Bank of Bengal
(d)All the above
(e)None of these

Q6. Who was the first Indian Governor of RBI (Reserve Bank of India)?
(a)B N Darker
(b)B R Rau
(c)C D Deshmukh
(d)P C Bhattacharya
(e)None of these

Q7. When was the first time RBI issued Currency Notes?
(a)January 1939
(b)February 1949
(c)April 1936
(d)January 1938
(e) January 1947

Q8. Reserve Bank of India was established under which of the following Act?
(a) Reserve Bank of India 1947
(b) Reserve Bank of India 1934
(c) Reserve Bank of India 1931
(d) Reserve Bank of India 1949
(e)None of these

Q9. How many banks were nationalized as on 19 July, 1969?
(a)14
(b)21
(c)11
(d)19
(e)15

Q10. In which year SBI (State bank of India) was formed?
(a)1948
(b)1955
(c)1947
(d)1959
(e) 1965

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. First Bank established in India was Bank of Hindustan.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI (Reserve Bank of India) was nationalized in 1st January 1949.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI (Reserve Bank of India) was formed on 1st April 1935.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Sir Osborne Smith was the first Governor of RBI (Reserve Bank of India).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Madras, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Bengal formed the Imperial Bank of India in 1921.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. First Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India is C D Deshmukh.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI issued first time Currency Notes in January 1938.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India was established under Reserve Bank of India 1934 Act.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. 14 banks were nationalized as on 19 July, 1969.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. SBI (State bank of India) was formed on 01 July, 1955.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13 April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?