Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 14th April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) She is either / (b) dumb or / (c) deaf, if / (d) not both. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. (a) It was too cold for / (b) go out last evening / (c) so we all / (d) stayed at home. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. (a) Mangoes taste / (b) more sweetly than / (c) any other fruit / (d) of this world. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. (a) You have / (b) acted nobler / (c) than / (d) all of us. / (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. (a) I did not know hardly / (b) anyone in the college / (c) and so I felt lonely / (d) all the time. / (e)No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q6. (a) Vijay could not / (b) scarely conceal his / (c) happiness at / (d) my resignation. / (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7. (a) Natural catastrophes and epidemics are/ (b) part of nations’ lives and only/ (c) those who face / (d) manly overcome them .(e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. (a) We usual have / (b) a meeting of / (c) all department / (d) heads every Friday / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

 

Q9. (a) She does her / (b) work good / (c) as she is / (d) a trained nurse. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. (a) My father / (b) is very quicker / (c) than I / (d) at Chess. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q11. (a) A man of fifty / (b) cannot be / (c) called / (d) as young. / (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

 

Q12. (a) She had barely / (b) nothing to wear / (c) when she came / (d) to me for help. / (e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q13. (a) Shweta and Rahul stay / (b) in the same residential/ (c) complex at Cantonment but/ (d) did not hardly know each other. (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q14. (a) Karnad carried the richness / (b) and depth of Indian civilisation / (c) nobler and less / (d) self-conscious than anyone else. (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q15. (a) The last quarter/ (b) of the financial year is/ (c) usual strong for life/ (d) insurance companies. (e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘if not both’ into ‘if neither’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Too” is followed ‘To’

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Taste’ is a verb of sensation that takes an adjective and not an adverb. Change ‘more sweetly’
into ‘sweeter’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘more nobly’. ‘Nobler’ is an adjective and here we need an adverb.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hardly cannot take ‘not’ after it.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘not’. Since, not is not used with scarely.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘manly’ into ‘manfully’. ‘Manly’ is adjective. It means ‘brave /strong’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “usually” is the right adverb

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Good’ is an adjective. Use adverb ‘well’ here.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Much’ will come with ‘quicker’ (comparative degree).

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remove ‘as’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Barely’ will not take ‘nothing’ after it. Change ‘nothing’ into ‘anything’.
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘hardly’ and ‘not’ are not used together. The correct phrase will be ‘but hardly knew’.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘nobler’ with ‘more nobly’. ‘Nobler’ is an adjective and here we need to place an adverb.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘usually’ must be used in place of ‘usual’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?