Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th April

Current Affairs 14th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: BAFTA Awards 2021, Sputnik V, Lilavati Awards 2020, Axis Bank, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: BAFTA Awards 2021, Sputnik V, Lilavati Awards 2020, Axis Bank, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.

Q1. Which Municipal Corporation has issued India’s first municipal green bonds?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Agra
(d) Ghaziabad
(e) Noida

Q2. Which life insurance company and Fincare Small Finance Bank has recently joined hands for a bancassurance partnership?
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) Oriental Insurance Company
(c) Religare Health Insurance Company
(d) Star Health and Allied Insurance Company
(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q3. Nomura has projected India’s GDP growth at ________________ for FY22.
(a) 9.5%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 12.6%
(d) 11.4%
(e) 13.5%

Q4. Who has been appointed as the first woman director general of National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)?
(a) Soma Mondal
(b) Shyamala Gopinath
(c) Mallika Srinivasan
(d) Kaja Kallas
(e) Poonam Gupta###

Q5. Who has won the award for “Best Leading Actor” at the 74th edition of the BAFTA awards 2021?
(a) Leonardo DiCaprio
(b) Jonathan Pryce
(c) Anthony Hopkins
(d) Antonio Banderas
(e) Adam Driver

Q6. Which film has won the award for “Best Film” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021?
(a) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
(b) Nomadland
(c) Parasite
(d) Soul
(e) The Father

Q7. Which of the following has won the AICTE Lilavati Awards, 2020 under the “Women’s Health” sub-theme?
(a) Sona College of Technology, Tamil Nadu
(b) St. Joseph’s College of Engineering, Tamil Nadu
(c) Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development, Pune
(d) Walchand Institute of Technology, Maharashtra
(e) Thiagarajar Polytechnic College, Alagappanagar

Q8. Who has won the award for “Best Leading Actress” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021?
(a) Charlize Theron
(b) Renee Zellweger
(c) Yuh-Jung Youn
(d) Chloé Zhao
(e) Frances McDormand

Q9. Legendary coach Sanjay Chakravarty passed away recently. He was related to which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Wrestling

Q10. A Sanskrit learning app ‘Little Guru’ has launched in __________ by the Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre (IGCC) of the High Commission of India.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Bangladesh

Q11. Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on __________.
(a) 13 April 1919
(b) 13 April 1918
(c) 13 April 1917
(d) 13 April 1916
(e) 13 April 1915

Q12. Who has been named to become the next Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India.
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Sushil Chandra
(c) Ram Kapoor
(d) Aditiya Kumar
(e) Shahnawaz Hussian

Q13. ________ informed it has become co-promoters of Max Life Insurance Company Limited.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q14. Who has won the award for “Best Actor in a Supporting Role” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021?
(a) Jon Batiste
(b) Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
(c) Daniel Kaluuya
(d) Jan Pascale
(e) Scott R. Fisher

Q15. Which of the following has won the AICTE Lilavati Awards, 2020 under “Legal Awareness” sub theme?
(a) Walchand Institute of Technology
(b) Kishoritai Bhoyar College of Pharmacy
(c) Sona College of Technology
(d) Radiant Seetha from Thiagarajar Polytechnic College
(e) St. Joseph’s College of Engineering

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam (GNN) on 9th Arpil announced successfully raising and listing India’s first Green Municipal bond issue. GNN raised ?150 crore at a cost of 8.1 per cent.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life and Fincare Small Finance Bank have joined hands for a bancassurance partnership under which the bank will sell insurance policies to its customers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global brokerage Nomura lowered its growth expectations for India to 12.6% in the new fiscal year from 13.5% earlier.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Poonam Gupta will be the new director-general of the policy think tank National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthony Hopkins, The Father has won the award for “Best Leading Actor” at the 74th edition of the BAFTA awards 2021.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nomadland has won the award for “Best Film” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lilavati Award under “Women’s Health” sub theme was won by WIT Women Health Coalition from Walchand Institute of Technology, Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Frances McDormand has won the award for “Best Leading Actress” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary shooting coach Sanjay Chakravarty passed away on 10th Arpil in Mumbai due to Covid-19.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Sanskrit learning app ‘Little Guru’ has launched in Bangladesh by the Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre (IGCC) of the High Commission of India.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919. This year we commemorate the 102nd anniversary of the terror that shook the entire country to a standstill.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The incumbent Election Commissioner (EC) Sushil Chandra has been named to become the next Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank Ltd informed it has become co-promoters of Max Life Insurance Company Limited, after completion of the acquisition of 12.99% stake collectively by the Axis Entities in the company.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Daniel Kaluuya has won the award for “Best Actor in a Supporting Role” at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radiant Seetha from Thiagarajar Polytechnic College won the contest in the ‘Legal Awareness’ sub-theme.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th April 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th April_50.1

14th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th April_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?