Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 03rd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 03rd October

Q1. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?
(a) Word processing
(b) Spreadsheet design
(c) Web design
(d) Database management
(e) Presentation generation

Q2.Word is a word processor developed by Microsoft. In MS Word spelling check is a feature available in which tab?
(a) Page Layout
(b) Home
(c) Insert
(d) Review
(e) References

Q3.What is a note or an annotation that an author or reviewer adds to a document?
(a) Comment
(b) Caption
(c) Footer
(d) Header
(e) Underline

Q4.Which of the following features is used to count the number of pages, words, characters, paragraphs and lines in a Word document?
(a) Orientation
(b) Page Count
(c) Word Count
(d) Margin
(e) None of these

Q5.Moving a paragraph in MS-word from one place to another can be done by which of the following actions?
(a) Select, copy
(b) Select all, cut
(c) Select, cut and paste
(d) Select, design
(e) Select all, review

Q6. Spelling Check feature find in which menu in ms excel 2003?
(a) Tool menu
(b) Format menu
(c) Data menu
(d) File menu
(e) None of these

Q7.The cell range that starts in cell A1 and goes over to column J and down to row 15 is _____
(a) A1-J15
(b) A1.J15
(c) A1;J15
(d) A1:J15
(e) None of these

Q8. A_________ is a built in mathematical formula included in excel.
(a) Function
(b) Cell
(c) Formula
(d)Range
(e) None of these

Q9.When number signs (#####) are displayed in the cell, it means:
(a) The formula in the cell is wrong.
(b) There are too many characters in the cell to be displayed with the current cell width.
(c) The decimal point placement in the cell is wrong.
(d) All of the above.
(e) None of these

S10. Which function would you use to find the largest number of a selected range?
(a) MAXIMUM
(b) MAX
(c) LARGE
(d) LARGEST

Q11.Which among the following can control the look of your entire presentation including font, color, background, effects and everything else?
(a) Handout Master
(b) Slide Master
(c) Slide Show
(d) Thesaurus
(e) Icons

Q12.Which of the following file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
(a) .jpg
(b) .gif
(c) .wav
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q13.What is a handout master in PowerPoint?
(a) A terminal to establish a connection
(b) An animation tool for handy and swift actions
(c) A convertor of .ppt file to .doc
(d) Printout of slide representations from your presentation
(e) A directory of images

Q14.In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in what group?
(a) Illustrations group
(b) Object group
(c) Text group
(d) Tables group
(e) None of these

Q15.Which among the following is a special visual and audio effect applied in PowerPoint to text or content?
(a) Animation
(b) Flash
(c) Wipe
(d) Dissolve
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

S2.And.(d)
Sol. In review tab we have the Spelling and Grammar feature, the Research option, Thesaurus and Translation functionality to help us improve our documents.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word allows you to add comments to your document, as a separate element of the document. Comments do not interfere with the main text and appear in their own area of the document.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Word Count command displays the total number of page, words and lines in a document.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. You can move a letter, word or paragraph by first selecting it, cutting it and then pasting it to the intended location.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans,(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. When you want all your slides to contain the same fonts and images (such as logos), you can make those changes in one place—the Slide Master, and they’ll be applied to all your slides.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.All these formats can be added to a PPT.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Handouts are documents you can print from within PowerPoint that include slide representations from your presentation — you can opt to include as many as 9 slides on each handout page, and then the slides look more like thumbnails.
S14. Ans.(c)

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Animation is a special visual and audio effect applied in PowerPoint

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 03rd October_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?